phamnguyet
[…] proxy at any meeting in order to constitute a quorum for, and the votes that shall be necessary
for, the transaction of any business,” and goes on to specify default quorums and votes necessary
for both election of directors and other matters in the event that the certificate or bylaws do not
so specify.3 Similarly, 8 Del. C. § 222(c), dealing with adjournments of stockholder meetings,
provides that “[a]t the adjourned meeting the corporation may transact any business which might
have been transacted at the original meeting.” Finally, 8 Del. C. § 229, dealing with waiver of
notice, provides that “[a]ttendance of a person at a meeting shall constitute a waiver of notice of
such meeting, except when the person attends a meeting for the express purpose of objecting at
the beginning of the meeting, to the transaction of any business because the meeting is not
lawfully called or convened.”4
The repeated use of the word “business” in the provisions of the Delaware Corporation
Law dealing with stockholder meetings accords with what is evident from the common
understanding of the phrase itself: “business” means any matters to be conducted or transacted