phamnguyet
[…] any corporation authorized to issue stock may specify the number of shares and/or the amount of
13 RLF1-3269991-1
other securities having voting power the holders of which shall be present or represented by
proxy at any meeting in order to constitute a quorum for, and the votes that shall be necessary
for, the transaction of any business,” and goes on to specify default quorums and votes necessary
for both election of directors and other matters in the event that the certificate or bylaws do not
so specify.3 Similarly, 8 Del. C. § 222(c), dealing with adjournments of stockholder meetings,
provides that “[a]t the adjourned meeting the corporation may transact any business which might
have been transacted at the original meeting.” Finally, 8 Del. C. § 229, dealing with waiver of
notice, provides that “[a]ttendance of a person at a meeting shall constitute a waiver of notice of
such meeting, except when the person attends a meeting for the express purpose of objecting at