phamnguyet
[…] provisions of the Delaware Corporation Law relating to stockholder meetings. Thus, JANA cited
8 Del. C. § 211(b) as authority for the proposition that the business of an annual meeting
involves election of directors. Id., at *5 n.42. In fact, the provisions of Subchapter VII of the
Delaware Corporation Law, the subchapter that deals with stockholder “Meetings, Elections,
Voting and Notice,” make clear that the word “business,” used in connection with such meetings,
is to be taken in its broadest sense, and plainly includes nomination and election of directors.
Thus, 8 Del. C. § 211(b) provides that “an annual meeting of stockholders shall be held for the
election of directors on a date and at a time designated by or in the manner provided in the
bylaws,” and goes on to note that “[a]ny other proper business may be transacted at the annual
meeting.” Similarly, 8 Del. C. § 216 provides that “the certificate of incorporation or bylaws of
any corporation authorized to issue stock may specify the number of shares and/or the amount of
13 RLF1-3269991-1
other securities having voting power the holders of which shall be present or represented by