phamnguyet
[…] Delaware Corporation Law, the subchapter that deals with stockholder “Meetings, Elections,
Voting and Notice,” make clear that the word “business,” used in connection with such meetings,
is to be taken in its broadest sense, and plainly includes nomination and election of directors.
Thus, 8 Del. C. § 211(b) provides that “an annual meeting of stockholders shall be held for the
election of directors on a date and at a time designated by or in the manner provided in the
bylaws,” and goes on to note that “[a]ny other proper business may be transacted at the annual
meeting.” Similarly, 8 Del. C. § 216 provides that “the certificate of incorporation or bylaws of
any corporation authorized to issue stock may specify the number of shares and/or the amount of
13 RLF1-3269991-1
other securities having voting power the holders of which shall be present or represented by
proxy at any meeting in order to constitute a quorum for, and the votes that shall be necessary
for, the transaction of any business,” and goes on to specify default quorums and votes necessary
for both election of directors and other matters in the event that the certificate or bylaws do not
so specify.3 Similarly, 8 Del. C. § 222(c), dealing with adjournments of stockholder meetings,