Embed Size (px)
[…] The Court held that the right to repossess the vehicles is controlled by non-bankruptcy, state law. “[T]he disposition of the debtor's assets is generally left to state law ... The parties contract, in conjunction with state law, determines when a debtor has defaulted on an automobile loan.” Dumont v. Ford Motor Credit Co. (In re Dumont), 581 F.3d 1104, 1114–15(9th Cir.2009), aff'g, 383 B.R. 481, 488–89 (B.A.P.9th Cir.2008). Nevada recently amended the relevant state statute, NEV.REV.STAT. § 97.304 (2011). The new law allowed repossession only if there was a monetary default or if “[t]he prospect of payment, performance, or realization of collateral is significantly impaired”. In each of the cases before the court, the only default, was the filing of the bankruptcy. The Court predicted that the Nevada Supreme Court, which had not defined “significantly impaired”, would not deem the mere filing of a bankruptcy alone, a significant impairment.