EEOC v. Amego, Inc., 110 F.3d 135, 1st Cir. (1997)
[…] a qualified individual with a disability because of the disability...." 42 U.S.C.

    12112(a). It is generally accepted that, in a Title I case, the plaintiff bears the

    burden of showing she is a "qualified" individual. See Jacques, 96 F.3d at 511.

    36 A qualified individual is one who can perform the essential functions of the job

    held. See 29 C.F.R. 1630.2(m). The statute also says that "the term'qualification standards' may include a requirement that an individual shall not

    pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace."

    42 U.S.C. 12113(b). It defines "direct threat" as meaning "a significant risk to

    the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by reasonable

    accommodation." 42 U.S.C. 12111(3). The rub is that the language about

    "qualification standards" under Title I appears in a section of the statute entitled

    "Defenses." 42 U.S.C. 12113(a) ("It may be a defense to a charge of

    discrimination under [the ADA] that an alleged application of qualificationstandards ... has been shown to be job-related.") The EEOC argues that the

    employer bears the burden of proof on this affirmative defense.

    37 The EEOC argues further that whenever an issue of threats to the safety or

    health of others is involved in a Title I case, it must be analyzed under the