Crying Wolf? -- Dealing with the Whistleblower

4 AUS:678772.5

A “whistleblower” who voluntarily provides original information may file an SEC bounty claim. See 15 U.S.C. § 78u-6(a)(6) (stating “‘whistleblower’ means any individual who provides, or 2 or more individuals acting jointly who provide, information relating to a violation of the securities laws to [the] Commission, in a manner established by rule or regulation by the Commission.”); see also 17 C.F.R. §240.21F-2(a) (stating “[a] company or another entity is not eligible to be a whistleblower.”). A whistleblower must “voluntarily” submit original information. 17 C.F.R. §240.21F-4(a) provides that the whistleblower must submit information before a request for information to the whistleblower (or whistleblower’s representative) is made by the SEC, Congress or other authorized authority.