1. Introduction to Section 1558 - Scope of Coverage and Protections for Whistleblowers

Section 1558 prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee who reports violations of Title I of the PPACA, which is expansive in coverage and ranges from denial of health care insurance due to pre-existing conditions to failure to rebate excess premiums. Id. An employer may not “discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee with respect to his or her compensation, terms, conditions, or other privileges of employment because the employee . . . [makes a protected report].” 29 USC § 218c(a)(2). Protected reports include internal reports to an employer, the Federal Government, or a state attorney general about “any violation of, or any act or omission the employee reasonably believes to be a violation of [Title I of the Act].” Id.

In addition to these internal and external reports, the Act protects an employee who “testified or is about to testify in a proceeding” related to violations of Title I of the PPACA. 29 USC § 218c(a)(3). The PPACA also protects an employee who participates or assists another in a proceeding related to violations of Title I. 29 USC § 218c (a)(4). Finally, the PPACA protects an employee who objects or refuses to participate in “any activity, policy, practice, or assigned task that the employee (or other such person) reasonably believed to be in violation of [the PPACA] or any order, rule, regulation, standard, or ban under [the PPACA]. 29 USC § 218c(a)(5). As it relates to this last protected activity, an employee need only show that he had a