The CTFC clarifies that it “will not contact claimants directly”; thus, claimants must monitor the CFTC’s website to see if they are eligible for an award. Id. To claim an award the whistleblower must file Form WB-APP with the CTFC within 90 days. Id.

In the process of evaluating whistleblower claims and bounty amounts, the CFTC may ask for additional information from the whistleblower. Following its evaluation, the Commission sends a Final Order to the whistleblower setting forth whether claim is allowed and the award percentage. This Final Order is judicially appealable. 17 C.F.R. §165.7(d).

The CFTC has the sole discretion to determine “whether, to whom, or in what amount to make awards.” 7 U.S.C.§ 26(f)(1). But the whistleblower may appeal that decision “to the appropriate court of appeals of the United States not more than 30 days after the determination is issued by the Commission.” Id. at § 26(f)(2). The right to appeal is in direct contrast with the SEC Whistleblower program, which does not permit whistleblower appeals as to amounts. See 15 U.S.C. § 78u-6(f); Hargrove, Whistleblowers in the Age of Stimulus, at 13.