The chances are significant that a party or a witness in the matter has used email or other electronic communications, stores information digitally, and/or has other forms of ESI related to the dispute. Under this backdrop, the law governing e-discovery is still evolving. In 2009, the California Legislature passed California's Electronic Discovery Act adding or amending several California discovery statutes to make specific provisions for electronic discovery and ESI. See, e.g., Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.010, subdivision (a) (now expressly providing for “copying, testing, or sampling” of “electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of any other party to the action”).

3

5/ However, there remains little California case law interpreting the Electronic Discovery Act, and much of the development of e-discovery law continues to occur in the federal arena.