Embed Size (px)
[…] cost of filing NDAs.35 It is often stated in the medical community that “if you didn’t use the drug in the3021 U.S.C. § 355(d) (2000). The FDA uses the substantial evidence test for safety and efficacy of a drug. This includes
data from “adequate and well-controlled clinical investigations...by experts qualified by scientific training and experience toevaluate the safety and effectiveness of the drug involved, on the basis of which it can fairly and responsibly be concluded bysuch experts that the drug is safe and effective for such uses” (21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(4)(ii)(b) (2000)) and data from “substantialclinical experience. . . on the basis of which it can fairly and responsibly be concluded by qualified experts that the drug is safeand effective for such uses”. 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(4)(ii)(c).