EDUCATING JUVENILES IN ADULT JAILS: A PROGRAM GUIDE
[…] population distribution of juveniles for the state as a whole as well as that for individual counties.

Racial and ethnic disproportionality is a consistent national pattern associated with juvenile

transfer to adult courts (Bortner, Zatz, and Hawkins, 2000).

Relevant State and Federal Laws and Regulations

Washington’s constitution states that: “It is the paramount duty of the state to make ample

provision for the education of all children residing within its borders, without distinction or

preference on account of race, color, caste, or sex” (Article IX, section 1). Article IX, section 2 further

notes that “The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools.”

These constitutional provisions and federal statutes serve as the foundation for the laws and

administrative codes governing education in the state.

RCW 28A contains all laws that have been adopted in the state of Washington related to the

delivery of educational services.