6

. . ~ ~ . '

development of the area in which it is located. The ordinance

further requires that all plats shall be examined in light of

existing plans, including the general land use plan, zoning

ordinances, major street· plans, major utility plans and other

public facility plans as well as the character of the local

community. Certainly the same policy considerations which attend

the Commission Is consideration of a proposed subdivision should

attend its consideration of proposed amendments to the zoning .

ordinances applicable to existing subdivisions. Additionally, §

17-1-9, Miss. Code Ann. (1972), as amended, holds in applicable

part that "a zoning regulation shall be made in accordance with a

comprehensive plan, and designed to lessen congestion in the

streets; ••• to prevent the overcrowding of l~nd; to avoid undue

concentration of populatipn; to facilitate the adequate provision

of transportation, water, sewage, and other public

requirements." In the case of Thrash v. Mayor and Commissioners . of .the City of Jackson: 498 So. 2d 801 (Miss. 1986), the zoning

committee not only considered and gave great weight to the traffic

ramifications of increased population density, but specifically