Embed Size (px)
[…] Once approved, the plat must be filed of record in the county in which the land lies.

    The plat manifests the owners intent to give appropri-ate easement to the public in the proposed streets, alleys

  • 7

    and public areas. The approval of the plat, however, does not indicate the municipalitys acceptance of the easements. According to the Texas Local Government Code, Section 212.011, "The approval of a plat is not considered an acceptance of any proposed dedica-tion and does not impose on the municipality any duty regarding the maintenance or improvement of any dedi-cated parts until the appropriate municipal authorities make an actual appropriation of the dedicated parts by entry, use, or improvement."

    Chapter 232. Section 232.001 et seq. of the Texas Local Government Code applies to platted land located outside the limits of a municipality or a municipalitys extraterritorial jurisdiction.