EASEMENTS 101 - National Agricultural Law Center
[…] To the extent a state statute of limitations is held applicable in determining the time period for a prescriptiveeasement, one cannot be certain that the tolling provisions of those statutes do not apply to prescriptive easements [Tex.Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.022 (legal disability)]. However, the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act has been heldapplicable to prescriptive easements [50 U.S.C. App. § 525 (“[t]he period of military service shall not be included incomputing any period now or hereafter to be limited by any law, regulation, or order for the bringing of an action orproceeding in any court … by or against any person in military service or by or against his heirs, executors,administrators, or assigns, whether such cause of action or the right or privilege to institute such action shall have accruedprior to or during the period of such service”)]. Under that Act, any period during which the present owner of the servientproperty or a predecessor in title was active in the military service must be deducted from the period of adverse use todetermine if a 10-year span of continuous use exists [Barstow v.