EASEMENTS 101 - National Agricultural Law Center
[…] Pajestka, 576 S.W.2d 16, 19 (Tex. 1978); Lambrightv. Trahan, 322 S.W.3d 424, 432 (Tex.Civ.App.-Texarkana 2010, pet. denied)]. If a government unit accepts a dedicatedpublic road, a later erroneous designation of the road as private in the unit’s records does not undermine the prioracceptance or alter the character of the road [Shelton v. Kalbow, 489 S.W.3d 32, 47-48 (Tex.Civ.App.-Houston [14thDist.] 2016, pet. denied); Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 258.002(g) (“The failure to include on a county road map adoptedunder this section a road in which the county has previously acquired a public interest by … dedication … does not affectthe status of the omitted road.”)].

Acceptance is not shown merely by a government entity’s approval of a subdivision plat; there must be evidencethat the entity actually entered, used, or commenced improvements on the dedicated land [Tex.