mortgage loans. 12 U.S.C. § 5481(5), (6), (15)(A)(i).

136. Monster Loans is a “service provider” because it provided the

material service of obtaining and providing prescreened consumer reports for

use in marketing to the Student Loan Debt Relief Companies in connection with

the Student Loan Debt Relief Companies’ offering of a consumer-financial

product or service. 12 U.S.C. § 5481(26).

137. Lend Tech is a “covered person” because it purports to offer or

provide consumer-financial products or services, including extending credit by

brokering mortgage loans. 12 U.S.C. § 5481(5), (6), (15)(A)(i).

138. Section 1002(25) of the CFPA defines the term “related person” to

mean “any director, officer, or employee charged with managerial responsibility

for, or controlling shareholder of,” or “any . . . other person . . . who materially

participates in the conduct of the affairs of” a non-bank provider of a consumer-

financial product or service. 12 U.S.C. § 5481(25)(C). Section 1002(25) further

provides that a “related person” shall be “deemed to mean a covered person for

all purposes of any provision of Federal consumer financial law.” 12 U.S.C.

§ 5481(25)(B).

139. Chou is a “related person” and “covered person” because he was

Monster Loans’ president and had managerial responsibility for it.

140. Nesheiwat is a “related person” and “covered person” because he