• Upload
[…] “eRecording” means different things in different recording offices

The major obstacle to continued growth is the uncertainty around eNotarization, and especially remote eNotarization

Statistics courtesy of Mark Ladd at Simplifile and the Property Records Industry Association (PRIA)

Digital Mortgage Landscape: eRecording

22

Page 23: E-Signatures and Electronic Loan Documentation in Real ...media.straffordpub.com/products/e-signatures-and-electronic-loan... · MERS® eRegistry is actively tracking the ownership

www.dlapiper.com 23 Tuesday, February 20, 2018

Transferable Record (15 U.S.C. § 7021(a); UETA § 16(a)) • Would be a note under UCC 3 if on paper

• Issuer expressly agrees is a transferable record

• Related to a loan secured by real property (ESIGN only)

Possession Control (15 U.S.C. § 7021(b)-(f); UETA § 16(b)-(f))

Control: “a person has control of a transferable record if a system employed for evidencing the transfer of interests in the transferable record reliably establishes that person as the person to which the transferable record was issued or transferred”

Digital Mortgage Landscape: Transferable Records/eNotes

Page 24: E-Signatures and Electronic Loan Documentation in Real ...media.straffordpub.com/products/e-signatures-and-electronic-loan... · MERS® eRegistry is actively tracking the ownership

www.dlapiper.com 24 Tuesday, February 20, 2018