EQUIPMENT LEASING LEGAL UPDATE June 25, 2015 Presenters: Joseph W. Lawver, Esq. Benjamin J. Court, Esq. Joshua A. Hasko,
[…] Graves Amendment, Cont.

Unreasonable risk of harm. Carton v. GMAC, 611 F.3d 451, 457 (8th Cir. 2010).

Burden of proof is on the lessor to affirmatively prove no wrongdoing.

Davis v. JMA Taxi, Inc., 2014 N.Y. Misc LEXIS 4626 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. October 15, 2014). Lessors affidavit that leased the vehicle was insufficient on summary judgment because it did not prove there was no negligence.

Page 24: E QUIPMENT L EASING L EGAL U PDATE June 25, 2015 Presenters: Joseph W. Lawver, Esq. Benjamin J. Court, Esq. Joshua A. Hasko, Esq

Graves Amendment, Cont.

The 2005 Graves Amendment, 49 U.S.C. § 30106, provides in relevant part:

(b) Financial responsibility laws. Nothing in this section supersedes the law of any State or political subdivision thereof-

  (1) imposing financial responsibility or insurance standards on the owner of a motor

vehicle for the privilege of registering and operating a motor vehicle;   (2) imposing liability on business entities engaged in the trade or business of renting

or leasing motor vehicles for failure to meet the financial liability or liability insurance requirements under State law.

Page 25: E QUIPMENT L EASING L EGAL U PDATE June 25, 2015 Presenters: Joseph W. Lawver, Esq. Benjamin J. Court, Esq. Joshua A. Hasko, Esq

Graves Amendment, Cont.

Under Minnesota law: