EQUIPMENT LEASING LEGAL UPDATE June 25, 2015 Presenters: Joseph W. Lawver, Esq. Benjamin J. Court, Esq. Joshua A. Hasko,
[…] Generational. Tablets, phones, ease of execution.

Page 65: E QUIPMENT L EASING L EGAL U PDATE June 25, 2015 Presenters: Joseph W. Lawver, Esq. Benjamin J. Court, Esq. Joshua A. Hasko, Esq

E-Signature, Cont.

Legal Authority

Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (E-SIGN).

Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (“UETA”), allows for parties to enter into legally enforceable contracts using electronic signatures. 47 States have adopted, including Minnesota.

Minn. Stat. Section 325L.09, provides that “an electronic record or signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person.” Proof that it is an “act of the person” can be made in any manner, including a showing of security measures, context and circumstances of the “creation, execution, or adoption of signature.”

UCC Sections 9-105 (control of electronic chattel paper); 9-203(b)(3).