EQUIPMENT LEASING LEGAL UPDATE June 25, 2015 Presenters: Joseph W. Lawver, Esq. Benjamin J. Court, Esq. Joshua A. Hasko,
[…] “Affiliate” is statutorily defined as a person other than the owner that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the owner. 49 U.S.C § 30106 (d)(1).

“Control” is statutorily defined as “the power to direct the management and policies of a person whether through ownership of voting securities or otherwise.” Id.

Page 18: E QUIPMENT L EASING L EGAL U PDATE June 25, 2015 Presenters: Joseph W. Lawver, Esq. Benjamin J. Court, Esq. Joshua A. Hasko, Esq

Graves Amendment, Cont.

“Owner “Under Minnesota Statutes.

 Minnesota statute § 169.09(5)(a) (2014) deems the driver of a car to be the agent of the owner. “Whenever any motor vehicle shall be operated within this state, by any person other than the owner, with the consent of the owner, express or implied, the operator thereof shall in case of accident, be deemed the agent of the owner of such motor vehicle in the operation thereof.”

  However, the Graves Amendment preempts this provision to the extent it applies to rental or

leased vehicles. Meyer v. Nwokedi, 777 N.W.2d 218 (Minn. 2010).