EQUIPMENT LEASING LEGAL UPDATE June 25, 2015 Presenters: Joseph W. Lawver, Esq. Benjamin J. Court, Esq. Joshua A. Hasko,
[…] Conditions include:

The owner is engaged in the business of renting or leasing motor vehicles.

There is no negligence of criminal act by the owner (affiliate).

Financial responsibility/insurance standards are met (state specific).

Page 16: E QUIPMENT L EASING L EGAL U PDATE June 25, 2015 Presenters: Joseph W. Lawver, Esq. Benjamin J. Court, Esq. Joshua A. Hasko, Esq

Graves Amendment, Cont.

The 2005 Graves Amendment, 49 U.S.C. § 30106, provides in relevant part:

(a) An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if:

(1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and

(2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner).

Page 17: E QUIPMENT L EASING L EGAL U PDATE June 25, 2015 Presenters: Joseph W. Lawver, Esq. Benjamin J. Court, Esq. Joshua A. Hasko, Esq

Graves Amendment, Cont.

(a) An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable … by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner)

“Affiliate” is statutorily defined as a person other than the owner that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the owner. 49 U.S.C § 30106 (d)(1).

“Control” is statutorily defined as “the power to direct the management and policies of a person whether through ownership of voting securities or otherwise.” Id.

Page 18: E QUIPMENT L EASING L EGAL U PDATE June 25, 2015 Presenters: Joseph W. Lawver, Esq. Benjamin J. Court, Esq. Joshua A. Hasko, Esq

Graves Amendment, Cont.

“Owner “Under Minnesota Statutes.