promote settlement and resolution.

II. THE COURT HAS DISCRETION TO TRY WNC’S AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES IN

ADVANCE OF PLAINTIFF’S CLAIMS PURSUANT TO CODE OF CIVIL

PROCEDURE SECTION 597

“It has long been held that special defenses which abate or bar the claim of the plaintiff may be

tried before other issues, for a decision in the defendant’s favor may render unnecessary the effort and

expense of a complete trial.” (Cohn v. Bugas (1974) 42 Cal.App.3d 381, 389 [internal citations

omitted].) Code of Civil Procedure section 597 sets the framework for the statutory authority for the

phasing of the trial sought by WNC. Specifically, Section 597 provides, in pertinent part:

When the answer pleads that the action is barred by the statute of limitations, or by a prior judgment, or that another action is pending upon the same cause of action, or sets up any other defense not involving the merits of the plaintiff’s cause of action but constituting a bar or ground of abatement to the prosecution thereof, the court may, either upon its own motion or upon the motion of any party, proceed to the trial of the special defense or defenses before the trial of any other issue in the case. “[T]he objective of the bifurcation of the issues is avoidance of waste of time and money caused

by the trial of issues which may be rendered moot.” (Bedolla v. Logan & Frazer (1975)

52 Cal.App.3d 118, 135.) By way of this motion, and pursuant to the foregoing statutory authority,