Embed Size (px)
[…] eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of
man.” 42 U.S.C. § 4321. The scope of NEPA review is quite broad, including disclosure and
consideration of all reasonable alternatives, 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a), and direct, indirect, and
cumulative effects, id. § 1508(b).
306. Direct effects are caused by the action and occur at the same time and place as the
proposed project. Id. § 1508.8(a). Indirect effects are caused by the action and are later in time
or farther removed in distances, but are still reasonably foreseeable. Id. § 1508.8(b). Both types
Case 1:18-cv-00187-REB Document 165 Filed 08/30/19 Page 79 of 106
SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT -- 80
of impacts include “effects on natural resources and on the components, structures, and
functioning of affected ecosystems.” Id. § 1508.8.
307. A cumulative impact is defined as: