Embed Size (px)
[…] guidelines for public land use planning . . . .” 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(2), (7).
288. FLMPA directs that the Secretary of Interior (and hence BLM, which has been
delegated the Secretary’s authority in management of the public lands) develop and periodically
revise lands use plans, and adhere to those plans in management decision-making. See 43 U.S.C.
§ 1712(a) (Secretary “shall, with public involvement and consistent with the terms and
conditions of this Act, develop, maintain, and, when appropriate, revise land use plans which
provide by tracts or areas for the use of the public lands”); id. § 1732(a) (Secretary “shall manage
the public lands under principles of multiple use and sustained yield, in accordance with the land
use plans”). When a land use plan is revised, existing resource plans and permits, contracts and
other instruments are to be revised within a “reasonable period of time.” 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-3.
289. The Sage-Grouse Plan Amendments approved by BLM through the September