vuongthien
[…] Hall, 757 So. 2d
1115, 1119 (Ala. 2000) (courts should give deference to actions of an administration agency
charged with enforcement of a statute).
III PLAINTIFF’S COMPLAINT SEEKS AN IMPERMISSIBLE ADVISORY OPINION FROMTHIS COURT.
Plaintiff has sued Dr. Dunning alone; however, Plaintiff seeks a ruling from this Court
that “spinal manipulations can only be performed by individuals licensed to practice
chiropractic in this state.” Complaint. Although couched as a Complaint for Declaratory
and Injunctive Relief, Plaintiff’s complaint impermissibly seeks an advisory opinion.
Ala. Code § 6-6-222 authorizes the courts of this state to “declare rights, status, and
other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Section 6-6-222
does not, however, confer jurisdiction upon the courts of this state to issue advisory
opinions. Town of Warrior v. Blaylock, 275 Ala. 113, 114, 152 So. 2d 661, 662 (1963). As
the Alabama Supreme Court recognized in Stamps v. Jefferson County Bd. of Educ.,