DTE GAS COMPANY for authority to
[…] inflation and other known and measurable changes, to arrive at a fully projected test year revenue

deficiency of approximately $182.9 million (2T 68-69, 337, 347; Exhibit A-8, Schedule A1).28

In other words, DTE Gas essentially utilized the Commission’s prior methodology, which

produced the equivalent of a fully-projected test year.

V. RATE BASE.

A utility’s rate base consists of the net amount of capital invested in plant, plus the

utility’s working capital requirements. DTE Gas’s initially filed Total Rate Base for the

27 MCL 460.6a(1) relevantly states: “A utility may use projected costs and revenues for a future consecutive 12-

month period in developing its regulated rates and charges.”

28

DTE Gas’ Revenue Deficiency of $182.9 million is based on a 13-month average Rate Base of $3,720 million,

adjusted NOI of $113.7 million, and an overall rate of return of 6.04%. The $3,720 million Total Rate Base is