Most consumers would likely be surprised to hear that the FDA was simply unable to ban an unsafe dietary supplement for over ten years—a period in which thou-sands of adverse events were reported and over one hundred deaths, in-cluding several professional athletes, were caused by the supplement. The culprit was the dietary supplement commonly known as ephedra.

131

124. Dietary Supplement and Nonprescription Drug Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 109-462, 120 Stat. 3469 (2006) (codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. § 371).

125. S. REP. NO. 109-324, at 2–3 (2006). 126. § 761, 120 Stat. at 3472 (codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. § 379aa-1). 127. Id. § 761(b)(1). 128. An adverse event is “any health-related event associated with the use of a dietary supple-ment that is adverse.” Id. § 761(a)(1). Note that although this definition is circular, it is pretty clear that Congress meant adverse to mean “causing harm.” See MERRIAM-WEBSTER’S COLLEGIATE