A second problem arising out of the uncertainty of a landowner’sairspace rights is the issue of protecting one’s privacy against private,nongovernmental drone operators. While private drone use is beyondthe scope of this Article, the right to exclude the government fromconducting aerial surveillance is inextricably tied to whether the pub-lic would have had a right to make the observation the police made.225

The linkage of these two concepts suggests that a property-rights ap-proach may provide a way to harmonize these separate policy con-

221 See 14 C.F.R. § 91.119 (2015), which reads:

Except when necessary for takeoff or landing, no person may operate an aircraftbelow the following altitudes:

(a) Anywhere. An altitude allowing, if a power unit fails, an emergency land-ing without undue hazard to persons or property on the surface.

(b) Over congested areas. Over any congested area of a city, town, or settle-ment, or over any open air assembly of persons, an altitude of 1,000 feet abovethe highest obstacle within a horizontal radius of 2,000 feet of the aircraft.(c) Over other than congested areas. An altitude of 500 feet above the surface,except over open water or sparsely populated areas. In those cases, the air-craft may not be operated closer than 500 feet to any person, vessel, vehicle, orstructure.(d) Helicopters, powered parachutes, and weight-shift-control aircraft. If theoperation is conducted without hazard to persons or property on the surface—

(1) A helicopter may be operated at less than the minimums prescribed inparagraph (b) or (c) of this section, provided each person operating thehelicopter complies with any routes or altitudes specifically prescribed forhelicopters by the FAA . . . .

222 The FAA requires notice of “[a]ny construction or alteration that is more than 200 feet”above ground level. 14 C.F.R. § 77.9(a) (2015). Such notice is used by the FAA to “[d]etermineappropriate marking and lighting recommendations.” Id. § 77.5(c)(3).