Driving While Black and All Other Traffic Offenses: The
[…] 80 E.g., N.M. STAT. ANN. § 66-7-305 (Michie 1994) (prohibits driving "at such a slow

speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic"); 18 D.C. Mun. Regs.§ 2200.10 (1995).

81 UTAH CODE ANN. § 41-669 (1993).82 MD. CODE ANN. TRANsP. II § 21-604(d) (signal must "be given continuously during at

least the last 100 feet"); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 66-7-325B (Michie 1994) (same); OHio REv.CODE ANN. § 4511.39 (Banks-Baldwin 1993) (same); S.C. CODE ANN. § 56-5-2150(b) (LawCo-op. 1991) (same).

83 E.g., MD. CODE ANN. TRANsP. II § 21-604(e) (1992) ("If there is an opportunity tosignal, a person may not stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle until he gives anappropriate signal"); N.M. CODE ANN. § 66-7-325C (1994) ("No person shall stop or sud-denly decrease the speed of a vehicle without first giving an appropriate signal.. ."); S.C.CODE ANN. § 56-5-2150(c) (Law Co-op. 1991) (same).