DRISCOLL, LEO OIC NO. 16-0002 / SIMBA NUMBER 1339824 EXHIBIT 9 EXH 9- 09/15/14 Driscofl's request for consolidoted hearing
[…] 2 Apprtcability of Provisions of Ch. 284-60 WAC

1.38 The 'Long-Term Care Insurance Acr enacted in 1986, applicable to L TCI policies issued prior to 2009, appears in Ch. 48.84 RCW. RCW 48.84.010 provides in part: 7his chapter . ... . is intended to govern the content and sale of long-term care insurance and long-term care benefit contracts Issued before January 1, 2009, as defined in this chapter.· L TC.04(WA) policies constitute "long-tenn care insurance" as defined by RCW 48.84.020, subsection (1).