DRISCOLL, LEO OIC NO. 16-0002 / SIMBA NUMBER 1339824 EXHIBIT 9 EXH 9- 09/15/14 Driscofl's request for consolidoted hearing
[…] Thompson, 490 U.S. 454, 462-63, 104 L.Ed. 2d 506, 109 S. Cl 1904 (1989))". 16

1.78 Ch. 48.18 RCW is made applicable to the subject LTCI by RCW 48.18.010. RCW 48.18.100(1} provides in relevant part that "No insurance policy form . .. may be issued, delivered, or used unless it has been filed and approved by the commissioner.· RCW 48.18.110(1) mandates in relevant part that "The commissioner shall disapprove any such form of policy . .. . » on any of five (5) specified grounds "only' but including "(b) if ;tis in any respect in violation of or does not comply with this code or regulation of the commissioner issued pursuant to the code:• (underling

" See federal and state cases cited at_ C.I.S., section 439, p.343, at footnote 7 !hereof. " Conard continued: "Although Thompson /lfW)/vcd a liberty lnJeres~ the above test hru been applied In variow contexts to determine If proteaed property lnlerm.i /wl:e bel!ll cremed.