• Upload
[…] The only justification that HHS offers for reading health insurance out of “health care” is a reference to another federal statute with an entirely different purpose (5 U.S.C. § 5371) that defines “health care” for purposes of that law as “direct patient-care services or services incident to direct patient care-services.”14 That law, however, concerns pay rates and personnel practices for federal employees, and uses the term “health care” simply to describe a category of federal employees who work in that sector.