DRAFT STAFF REPORT RULE 9510 INDIRECT SOURCE REVIEW AUGUST 29, 2017
[…] Page 195: DRAFT STAFF REPORT - Valley Air · Draft Staff Report for Proposed Amendments to Rule 9510 August 29, 2017 2 II. DESCRIPTION OF RULE 9510 ... The preferred options for complying with

SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY UNIFIED AIR POLLUTION CONTROL DISTRICT

Draft Staff Report for Proposed Amendments to Rule 9510 Appendix E: Comments and Responses August 29, 2017

E - 23

received input from affected property owners. (Paul Saldana, Economic Development Corporation) DISTRICT RESPONSE: The District’s public engagement obligations are found in Health & Safety Code §§ 40725 and 40726. Health & Safety Code § 40275 requires the District to hold a public hearing prior to adopting, amending or repealing any rule or regulation. Notice of the time and place of the public hearing “must be given not less than 30 days prior thereto to the state board, which notice shall include a copy of the rule or regulation . . . and a summary description of the effect of the proposal,” In addition, this section requires that for districts which include portions of more than one county, the notice must be published in each county not less than 30 days prior to the date of the hearing.