OPR will hold two public workshops to present and discuss the preliminary draft guidance before submitting its proposal to the California Resources Agency. Introduction The obligation for public agencies to address the potential environmental effects of greenhouse gas emissions from projects arises from the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA, Public Resources Code Section 21000 et seq.), which requires agencies to identify a project’s potentially significant effects on the environment, and to mitigate significant effects whenever feasible. Public Resources Code section 21083.05 further suggests that greenhouse gas emissions and their effects are appropriate subjects for CEQA analysis. Section 21083.05 directs OPR to develop draft CEQA Guidelines “for the mitigation of greenhouse gas emissions or the effects of greenhouse gas emissions.” It further directs that, “OPR shall, on or before July 1, 2009, prepare, develop and transmit to the Resources Agency guidelines for the mitigation of greenhouse gas emissions or the effects of greenhouse gas emissions. On or before January 1, 2010, the Secretary shall certify and adopt guidelines prepared and developed by OPR.” OPR has actively sought the input, advice, and assistance of numerous interested parties and stakeholder groups in the development of draft CEQA Guideline language.