Embed Size (px)
[…] placement proposed by the school, including stating their concerns and their intent to enroll their child in a private
school at public expense; or, at least 10 business days prior to removing the child from public school, the parents
provide written notice to the school of the information described above.
Petitioner admits that she did not provide written notice to Respondent within 10 days of removing
[STUDENT] from school. Her requests to home school have been repeatedly denied because of the lack of a
curriculum.
28
Petitioner may be absolved from the requirements of 34 C.F.R. § 300.403(d) through the exception in 34
C.F.R. § 300.403(e), which states, “Notwithstanding the notice requirement in paragraph (d)(1) of this section, the
cost of reimbursement may not be reduced or denied for failure to provide notice if—(4) The parents had not
received notice, pursuant to section 615 of the Act, of the notice requirement in paragraph (d)(1) of this section.”
While the IHO determined that the Petitioner had received various pamphlets provided by DPS to inform
parents of their rights, there is no evidence the notices discuss the issue of unilateral placements by parents.