Div. 2d Dep’t 2011) (coverage was precluded because of a 3-month delay).

New York has a statute that provided that:

No policy or contract insuring against liability for injury to person, except as provided in subsection (g) of this section, or against liability for injury to, or destruction of, property shall be issued or delivered in this state, unless it contains in substance the following provisions or provisions that are equally or more favorable to the insured and to judgment creditors so far as such provisions relate to judgment creditors . . . .

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(a). Effective January 17, 2009, New York added a subsection (5) to this section, which provides that the following provision must be in such policies:

A provision that failure to give any notice required to be given by such policy within the time prescribed therein shall not invalidate any claim made by the insured, injured person or any other claimant, unless the failure to provide timely notice has prejudiced the insurer, except as provided in paragraph four of this subsection. . . .

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(a)(5). There are many New York decisions that have found that, because the amendment to the statute is effective January 17, 2009, policies issued before that date are subject to the common law no-prejudice rule and not the new statute requiring prejudice.