Other states have followed. Five states and the District of Columbia have same-sex marriage, and five others have civil unions or “domestic partnerships” with all the same rights and responsibilities.73 As this is

67. Baker v. State, 744 A.2d 864, 867 (Vt. 1999). 68. Id. 69. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 1204 (Supp. 2009) (granting “[p]arties to a civil union . . . all the same benefits, protections, and responsibilities under law, whether they derive from statute, administrative or court rule, policy, common law, or any other source of civil law, as are granted to spouses in a civil marriage”). 70. Goodridge v. Dep’t of Pub.