Embed Size (px)
[…] of. Mrs. Bittner's resignation as a professional employee) because
she was a school board member during that period. Mrs. Bittner
asserts that she is entitled to back pay for the period September
4, 1973, to October 5, 1978, which the District calculates to
be $50,646.20, plus interest. Mrs. Bittner has not chalienged the
accuracy of the two calculations.
"%c
*At the hearing on remand before the Secretary of Education'shearing examiner, Mrs. Bittner dropped a third potential issue:claim to attorney's fees in the instant proceeding. Tr. 26, 27.
298 Ly;
The istrict relies upon Section 322 of the Public School
Code of 1949, the Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended.
Section 322 provides that any "teacher, or employe of any school
district shall not be eligible as a school director in this
Commonwealth . . ." 24 P.S. §3-322. Although not cited by the
District, Section 324 is also relevant. It provides that "No
/school-director shall, durin the term for which he was elected.
or appointed . . . be empl yed in any capacity by the school dis-