Embed Size (px)
[…] transportation costs, and medical costs rather than the current methodology used
to calculate poverty levels in determining low income customer’s income
eligibility in the CARE Program. The Joint Parties contend that such new
methodology, used in the Census,124138 should be utilized by the Commission in
this cycle in order to more accurately define poverty and provide services to
those who need it most.125139 TURN supports Joint Parties’ request for a
workshop to address this topic.
5.3.2.2. 5.3.2.2. BackgroundThe Commission’s CARE Program customer income eligibility is set forth in
Code §Section 739.1(b)(1) which provides:
The commission shall establish a program of assistance to low-income electric and gas customers with annual household incomes that are no greater than 200 percent of the federal poverty guideline levels, the cost of which shall not be borne solely by any single class of customer. The program shall be referred to as the California Alternate Rates for Energy or CARE programProgram. The commission shall ensure that the level of discount for low-income electric and gas customers correctly reflects the level of need.
5.3.2.3. 5.3.2.3. DiscussionThe Joint Parties’ request assumes that the Commission uses an elaborate
poverty calculation separate from the Census data. However, it is Code §Section
739.1(b)(1) which defines how the Commission determines the CARE income