Embed Size (px)
[…] the installation of CFLs at the time of home assessment regardless of whether
that household meets the modified 3MM Rule. SCE contends, before 2009, its
contractors were able to install CFLs at the time a home was assessed without
being required to meet the 3MM Rule through an exception that was made in the
Statewide Policy and Procedure Manual because CFLs were deemed highly cost-
effective and quick to install.
A.11-05-017 et al. ALJ/KK2/gd2 /avs DRAFT (Rev. 12)
- 126 -
SCE’s states that its request is consistent with Code §Section 2790(b)(2) which
states, “The commission shall direct any electrical or gas corporation to provide
as many of these measures as are feasible for each eligible low-income dwelling
unit.” SCE argues that CFLs continue to be highly cost-effective and feasible in
nearly all cases. SCE believes providing interested income-eligible customers,
who do not meet the modified 3MM Rule with at least one measure will build