Embed Size (px)
[…] Likewise the Cities note that the siting authority granted to the Commission in Section 762 is in reference to public utilities, not local governmental bodies.

The Cities argue that the California Constitution expressly excludes from Commission jurisdiction, and expressly reserves to charter cities jurisdiction over municipal affairs relating to public utilities. Article XII, Section 8 states that a city “may not regulate matters over which the Legislature grants regulatory power to the Commission.” However, this section “does not affect power over public utilities relating to the making and enforcement of police, sanitary and other regulations concerning municipal affairs pursuant

- 35 -

Page 36: docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/FINAL_DECISION/5795.doc  · Web viewBEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA. Order Instituting Rulemaking on the

R.95-04-043, I.95-04-044 ALJ/TRP/mrj**

to a city charter existing on October 10, 1911….” (Cal. Const. Art. XII, Sec. 8.) The Cities argue that power to regulate the manner of the use of city streets, such as access to public ROW, has traditionally fallen within the scope of cities’ power over municipal affairs. (See, e.g., City of Walnut Creek v.