Embed Size (px)
[…] 10. PU Code Section 7901 grants telephone corporations authority to construct telephone lines and erect poles and other support structures along and upon public highways, but to do so in a manner which does not incommode the public use of highways.

- 131 -

Page 132: docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/FINAL_DECISION/5795.doc  · Web viewBEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA. Order Instituting Rulemaking on the

R.95-04-043, I.95-04-044 ALJ/TRP/mrj***

3. In § 7901.1(a), the California Legislature stated that “municipalities shall have the right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed,” but under § 7901.1(b), the “control, to be reasonable, shall, at a minimum, be applied to all entities in an equivalent manner.”