Minnesota Rulemaking Manual9/21/17 Chapter 6 - Giving Dual Notice

Page 17: Minnesota Rulemaking Manual Chapter 6 - Giving Dual · Web viewThis Manual contains information on rule and SONAR development in chapter 3, “Rule Development,” and chapter 4, “Developing

- Call the ALJ and report that the agency has canceled the hearing because there were fewer than 25 hearing requests. Follow this up with a letter to the ALJ. A form for this letter is in the appendix as ALJ-CNCL. Note: per Minnesota Statutes, section 14.25, subdivision 2, “No public hearing may be canceled by an agency within three working days of the hearing.”

- Cancel the hearing room.- All persons who requested a hearing must be notified in writing if enough

requests are withdrawn to reduce the number of requests below 25 and if the agency has taken any actions to obtain the withdrawals.