6.7.2 Choose a hearing date. Consider the following factors in choosing a hearing date:- 30-Day comment period. The Dual Notice must be published at least 30 days

before the end of the comment period. Also see section 6.8 about possibly building in more time to the prehearing comment period to allow for focused comments and their possible resolution.

- 10 Additional days after the end of the comment period. Minnesota Statutes, section 14.22, subdivision 2, allows agencies to give a Dual Notice and states: [i]f a hearing is required, there must be at least ten calendar days between the last day for requesting a hearing and the day of the hearing.

- OAH review time. Before you can publish your Dual Notice, you have to request to schedule a hearing and submit the Notice, the rules, and the SONAR to the ALJ for review. The ALJ has five working days to review and approve or disapprove (OAH Rules, part 1400.2080, subpart 5).