A Revisor’s draft approved for publication can usually be

Minnesota Rulemaking Manual9/21/17 Chapter 6 - Giving Dual Notice

Page 6: Minnesota Rulemaking Manual Chapter 6 - Giving Dual · Web viewThis Manual contains information on rule and SONAR development in chapter 3, “Rule Development,” and chapter 4, “Developing

produced fairly quickly if there are not too many changes from your preliminary draft. Contact your Revisor in advance to see how long it will take.

6.6 Develop an Additional Notice Plan. Minnesota Statutes, section 14.14, subdivision 1a, and section 14.22, subdivision 1, require an agency to publish proposed rules and the Dual Notice in the State Register and to mail the proposed rules and the Dual Notice to the agency’s rulemaking mailing list. In addition, the agency is required to “make reasonable efforts to notify persons or classes of persons who may be significantly affected by the rule [being proposed] by giving notice of its intention in newsletters, newspapers, or other publications, or through other means of communication.” Minnesota Statutes, sections 14.131 and 14.23, require that the SONAR contain a description of “the agency’s efforts to provide additional notification. . . or must explain why these efforts were not made.”