Agencies must also notify the Legislative Coordinating Commission (LCC). How to give notice to the LCC? Send your notice to [email protected] (preferred address) or to the Legislative Coordinating Commission, 72 State Office Building, 100 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd., St. Paul MN 55155.

6.16 Meet any other applicable statutory or rule requirements. Meet any other statutory or rule requirements that are specific to your agency or to this rulemaking. For example, Minnesota Statutes, section 62J.07, subdivision 3, requires that the “commissioners of health, commerce, and human services . . . shall notify members of the [Legislative Commission on Health Care Access] when a draft of a proposed rule [related to the 1992 HealthRight Act and the 1993 and subsequent MinnesotaCare Acts] has been completed and scheduled for publication in the State Register. At the request of a member of the commission, a commissioner shall provide a description and a copy of a proposed rule.” Document what you do to comply with any other statutory or rule requirements.

6.17 Keep track of comments. After you have given the Dual Notice, carefully track all written comments about the proposed rules. This is important for the agency for a number of reasons.