OAH asks agencies to e-file all rule-related documents wherever possible. [See section 1.6.] This means all documents submitted for ALJ review should be e-filed. OAH has posted step-by-step instructions for creating an account and filing your documents on its website at https://mn.gov/oah/forms-and-filing/efiling/ . (The page also includes a link to frequently asked questions.)

6.2.6 If proposed rules affect farming operations: There are two statutory requirements for an agency when it proposes rules that affect farming operations.- Minnesota Statutes, section 14.111, states in pertinent part: “Before an agency

adopts or repeals rules that affect farming operations, the agency must provide a copy of the proposed rule change to the commissioner of agriculture, no later than 30 days prior to publication of the proposed rule in the State Register.”

- Minnesota Statutes, section 14.14, subdivision 1b, states: When a public hearing is conducted on a proposed rule that affects farming operations, at least one public hearing must be conducted in an agricultural area of the state.