Minnesota Statutes, section 14.14, subdivision 1a, and section 14.22, subdivision 1, require an agency to publish proposed rules and the Dual Notice in the State Register and to mail the proposed rules and the Dual Notice to the agency’s rulemaking mailing list. In addition, the agency is required to “make reasonable efforts to notify persons or classes of persons who may be significantly affected by the rule [being proposed] by giving notice of its intention in newsletters, newspapers, or other publications, or through other means of communication.” Minnesota Statutes, sections 14.131 and 14.23, require that the SONAR contain a description of “the agency’s efforts to provide additional notification. . . or must explain why these efforts were not made.” In other words, the agency has to develop and implement an Additional Notice Plan to reach significantly affected persons and then to include a description of this Additional Notice Plan in its SONAR.

There are many ways for an agency to develop an Additional Notice Plan.