6.2.6 If proposed rules affect farming operations: There are two statutory requirements for an agency when it proposes rules that affect farming operations.- Minnesota Statutes, section 14.111, states in pertinent part: “Before an agency

adopts or repeals rules that affect farming operations, the agency must provide a copy of the proposed rule change to the commissioner of agriculture, no later than 30 days prior to publication of the proposed rule in the State Register.”

- Minnesota Statutes, section 14.14, subdivision 1b, states: When a public hearing is conducted on a proposed rule that affects farming operations, at least one public hearing must be conducted in an agricultural area of the state.

Everybody is affected by everything to some degree or another, so where do you draw the line in determining whether farming operations will be affected by your rules? Common sense says that the rules would have to significantly affect farming operations in order to trigger the extra notice and hearing requirements. The requirements related to giving Dual Notice are consistent with this position in that the Notice must be given to persons or classes of persons who might be significantly affected.

Even this guidance will not solve the problem if you have a close question about your rules significantly affecting farming operations.