Embed Size (px)
[…] 3. Interconnection System Improvements

The Authority is concerned that the proliferation of three MW generation facilities introduced into the middle of established circuits at potentially less than ideal junction points could require system improvements that extend beyond just upgrading the local site transformer. The EDCs will be expected to properly identify all material, marginal system enhancement expenses associated with the introduction of a new generator and bill the applicant accordingly.

4. Host Definitions

Conn. Gen Stat. Section 16-244u(2) states that “Customer host means an in-state retail end user of an electric distribution company that owns, leases or enters into a long-term contract for a virtual net metering facility and participates in virtual net metering.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-244u(3) states that “Agricultural customer host means an in-state retail end user of an electric distribution company that uses electricity for the purpose of agriculture, as defined in subsection (q) of section 1-1, owns an agricultural virtual net metering facility and participates in virtual net metering.

The Authority understands these definitions to mean that only municipal, state or agricultural customers qualify as customer hosts. Further, agricultural customer hosts must own their VNM facility and leasing or contract arrangements are not available to them.

5. Aggregation

Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-244u(8)(g) states that “A municipal, state or agricultural customer host shall be allowed to aggregate all electric meters that are billable to such customer host.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-244u(8)(d) states in part that an agricultural host shall not designate more than ten beneficial accounts each of which shall (1) use electricity for the purpose of agriculture; (2) be a municipality; or (3) be a noncommercial critical facility.