Embed Size (px)
[…] (Dockets 43 at pp. 8-9 & 48 at p. 3). Congress declared “that
it is the policy of this Nation to protect the best interest of Indian children and
to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families.” 25 U.S.C.
§ 1902. Congress found “there is no resource that is more vital to the
continued existence and integrity of Indian tribes than their children.”
25 U.S.C. § 1901(3).
Case 5:13-cv-05020-JLV Document 69 Filed 01/28/14 Page 32 of 43 PageID #: 535
33
Defendants’ argument that plaintiffs ignore a portion of the second
sentence is overstated. The second sentence of § 1922 provides the “official or
[state] agency involved shall insure that the emergency removal or placement
terminates immediately when such removal or placement is no longer
necessary.” 25 U.S.C. § 1922 (emphasis added). A plain reading of the
sentence contemplates that the emergency which existed when the child was
taken from the home may no longer exist at the time of the 48-hour hearing or
prior to placement.