2014, and September 24, 2014 that are reasonably calculated to provide educational benefit

with respect to the correct disability category.

The Petitioner argues the Student is a student with MD under the IDEA because in

addition to Autism Spectrum Disorder, the Student is a student with a SLI and SLD under the

IDEA. There is no dispute that the Student is a student with Autism under the IDEA. The IDEA

defines autism as "a developmental disability significantly affecting verbal and nonverbal

communication and social interaction, generally evident before age 3." 34 C.F.R. §

300.8(c)(1)(i). Additionally, the IDEA offers the following guidance: "Other characteristics

often associated with autism are engagement in repetitive activities and stereotyped movements,

resistance to environmental change or change in daily routines, and unusual responses to sensory

experiences." 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(1)(i).

There are several assessment reports that diagnose the Student with autism. A diagnosis

of autism will not in itself entitle a student to receive special education and related services. As