a FAPE by failing to provide a sufficient type and amount of specialized instruction to meet the

student’s identified needs.

Page 11: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA OFFICE OF THE STATE SUPERINTENDENT … · DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA . OFFICE OF THE STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION . Office of Dispute Resolution . 810 First Street,

2015-0031

Hearing Officer Determination

11

DCPS did not deny the Student a FAPE by failing to propose a placement for the 2014-

2015 school year that is reasonably calculated to enable the student to make progress in the

general education curriculum.

Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 300.115(a), DCPS “must ensure that a continuum of alternative

placements is available to meet the needs of children with disabilities for special education and

related services.” The comments to the regulations clarify that:

The Act does not require that every child with a disability be placed in the regular

classroom regardless of individual abilities and needs. This recognition that regular