• Upload
[…] services.’” Skilling v. United States, 561 U.S. 358, 400 (2010). Similarly, the defendant’s intent to

gain need not be alleged; “the only intent that need be proven in an honest services fraud is the

intent to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.” Welch, 327 F.3d at 1106.

District 2 has a more than plausible case against Snowmass Ventures for honest services

fraud. District 2 alleges that Snowmass Ventures bribed Related in its capacity as controlling

25 Various federal statutes define “bribery” and “kickback.” See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. §§ 201(b), 666(a); 41 U.S.C. §§ 52(2),

§ 8701; 41 U.S.C. § 8710(2) (broadly defining bribery as “any money, fee, commission, credit, gift, gratuity, thing of

value, or compensation of any kind that is provided to [persons] to improperly obtain or reward favorable treatment”).

See also United States v. DeMizio, No. 08-CR-336 JG, 2012 WL 1020045, at *7 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 26, 2012), aff’d, 741

F.3d 373 (2d Cir. 2014) (emphasizing the fluidity of the forms that bribery and kickbacks can take). The phrase