Embed Size (px)
[…] judicial declaration.”).

Page 30: DISTRICT COURT, BOULDER COUNTY, …extras.mnginteractive.com/live/media/site46/2013/0802...DISTRICT COURT, BOULDER COUNTY, COLORADO 1777 6th Street Boulder, Colorado 80302 303-441-3750

28

Thus, it is up to the legislature to provide payment for lost business profits, not the

judiciary.

IX. THE LOSS OR GAIN OF EMPLOYMENT IS NOT A RELEVANT OR PROPER

CONSIDERATION.

Dillard’s notes that, if the Dillard’s store closes, 45 of Dillard’s employees will lose their

jobs. However, economic factors cannot be considered. C.R.S. § 31-25-107 (3)(b) (decision

must be made “without regard to the economic performance of the property to be acquired.”).

Thus, it is no more proper to consider the potential loss of 45 Dillard’s jobs than it is to consider

the number of people who would be employed at Sam’s Club, Whole Foods, and the other

retailers brought to the Twin Peaks Mall as a result of redevelopment.

X. PROCEDURAL ISSUES.