Distress Writ Florida
[…] landlord awarded nothing but an uncollectable money judgment.

C

Florida law provides commercial landlords with a remedy that effectively helps

many landlords who use it to recover unpaid rent funds by essentially preventing the non-

paying tenant from moving equipment, furniture, machinery, and other property out of

the leased space until the matter is resolved, the property is levied upon by the sheriff, or

the writ is dissolved. This legal remedy is the Distress Writ, and is available to Florida

commercial landlords pursuant to Florida Statutes. Specifically, Section 83.12, Florida

Statutes, provides that a distress writ, when issued, “…shall enjoin the defendant from

damaging, disposing of, secreting, or removing any property liable to distress from the

rented real property after the time of service of the writ until the sheriff levies on the

property, the writ is vacated, or the court otherwise orders...” The statute further provides

that “[a] violation of the command of the writ may be punished as a contempt of court,”

and that “[i]f the defendant does not move for dissolution of the writ as provided in