xi. Licensees may document these agreements provided that a reasonable person would view the agreed value as reasonable.

xii. Licensees, on the other hand, should not draft any agreement where the agreed value is clearly fraudulent.

xiii. A real estate licensee who writes false statements into an offer to purchase is contributing to the parties making false statements, i.e., committing fraud. 1. If misstated purchase prices are then inserted into the

Wisconsin Real Estate Transfer Tax Return, the parties’ fraud is repeated to the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

2. Wis. Stat. § 77.27 provides: “Penalty for falsifying value. Any person who intentionally falsifies value on a return required to be filed under this subchapter may for each such offense be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned in the county jail not more than one year, or both.”

13

Approved by Wisconsin Department of Regulation and Licensing. 11-1-09 (Optional Use Date) 3-1-10 (Mandatory Use Date)

WB-44 COUNTER-OFFER

Counter-Offer No. __________ by (Buyer/Seller) STRIKE ONE