Civ. Code Section 1103.2).

PRACTICE POINTER. In 1999, a dispute arose between some disclosure reporting companies as to what the law requires. Some companies argued that an NHD Statement not prepared by a geologist did not satisfy legal requirements to the same extent as a statement prepared by a geologist and bearing a geologist’s seal. To help resolve this issue, the California legislature enacted Section 1103.4(c) of the California Civil Code. This legislation specifically states that sellers and agents may discharge their disclosure duties by obtaining a report or opinion prepared by a “licensed engineer, land surveyor, geologist, or expert in natural hazard discovery dealing with matters within the scope of the professional’s license or expertise.”

Local Option Statements

Page 9: DisclosuresWhat You Need to Know! - Learning.net · 2007. 8. 14. · Two of our most popular publications are the ... automatic garage door openers), any significant defects (e.g.,

What is this!