Disability Rights Laws in Massachusetts | Mass.gov
[…] All other disability related complaints about Executive Branch agencies should be directed to the ADA/504 Coordinator for the agency. A list of coordinators is available on the MOD website: http://www.mass.gov/mod

HATE CRIMES

Several Massachusetts laws address actions motivated by bigotry and bias including, but not limited to, a threatened, attempted or completed overt act motivated at least in part by disability based prejudice. These are generally referred to as “hate crimes.” M.G.L. c. 22C, § 32.

Violations of Constitutional Rights; Criminal Penalties M.G.L. c. 265 §37 Massachusetts law makes the following a crime: “No person, whether or not acting under color of law, shall by force or threat of force, willfully injure, intimidate or interfere with, or attempt to injure, intimidate or interfere with, or oppress or threaten any other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth or by the constitution or laws of the United States.”

Assault or Battery Re: Intimidation; Weapons M.G.L. c. 265 §39 (a) An assault or a battery upon a person or damage to the real or personal property of a person with the intent to intimidate such person because of such person's disability is a crime.