DIRECTOR IDUCIARY DUTIES UNDER ELAWARE AND TEXAS LAW
[…] In North Carolina, corporate directors’ fiduciary duties are codified. North Carolina General Statutes § 55-8-30 requires directors to discharge their duties “(1) In good faith; (2) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and (3) In a manner [they] reasonably believe[] to be in the best interests of the corporation.”

North Carolina law recognizes a business judgment rule comparable to Delaware’s.