DIRECTOR IDUCIARY DUTIES UNDER ELAWARE AND TEXAS LAW
[…] 213 See Odyssey Partners, L.P. v. Fleming Companies, Inc., 735 A.2d 386 (Del. Ch. 1999). 214 Geyer v. Ingersoll Pub. Co., 621 A. 2d 784, 789 (Del.Ch. 1992). 215 Id. 216 11 U.S.C. § 101(32) (2008). A “balance sheet” test is also used under the fraudulent transfer statutes of Delaware and

Texas. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 1302 and TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 24.003. For general corporate purposes, TBOC § 1.002(39) defines insolvency as the “inability of a person to pay the person’s debts as they become due in the usual course of business or affairs.” TBCA art. 1.02A(16) provides substantially the same. For transactions covered by the U.C.C., TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE 1.201(23) (2001) defines an entity as “insolvent” who either has ceased to pay its

63 5420669v.1