DIRECTOR IDUCIARY DUTIES UNDER ELAWARE AND TEXAS LAW
[…] D. Business Judgment Rule/DGCL § 102(b)(7) During Insolvency.

The business judgment rule is applicable to actions of directors even while the corporation is insolvent or on the penumbra thereof in circumstances where it would otherwise have been applicable.226 Courts have found the business judgment rule inapplicable where the party challenging the decision can show that the director or officer failed to consider the best interests of the insolvent corporation or its creditors or breached the duty of loyalty.227

223 930 A.2d at 99-103. 224 31 U.S.C. §3713 (2008) provides:

(a)(1) A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when—

(A) a person indebted to the Government is insolvent and—

(i) the debtor without enough property to pay all debts makes a voluntary assignment of property;

(ii) property of the debtor, if absent, is attached; or

(iii) an act of bankruptcy is committed; or

(B) the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor.

(2) This subsection does not apply to a case under title 11.

(b) A representative of a person or an estate (except a trustee acting under title 11) paying any part of a debt of the person or estate before paying a claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the Government.

See Michael J. Gomez, True Zone of Insolvency Liability for Directors, Officers and Controlling Shareholders, ABI Journal 30 (December/January 2009).

225 26 U.S.C. 6672 (2008); see Swinger v. U.S., 652 F. Supp. 464 (1987). 226 North American Catholic Educational Programming Foundation Inc. v.