DIRECTOR IDUCIARY DUTIES UNDER ELAWARE AND TEXAS LAW
[…] The Court in Jackson ultimately found the merger to be void upon a number of grounds, including what it found to be an impermissible delegation of the L’Nard directors’ responsibility to determine the consideration payable in the merger. In respect of the plaintiffs’ claims that the merger was void under DGCL § 251, the Chancery Court rejected such a claim as not presenting

505 Compare Beaumont v. American Can Co., Index No. 28742/87 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. May 8, 1991) (determining that unequal

treatment of stockholders violates the literal provisions of N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 501(C), which requires that “each share shall be equal to every other share of the same class”); see DAVID A. DREXLER ET AL., DELAWARE CORPORATION

LAW AND PRACTICE § 35.04[1], at 35-11 (1997). 506 509 A.2d 584 (Del. Ch. 1986). 507 See Emerson Radio Corp. v. International Jensen Inc., C.A. No. 15130, slip op. at 33-34 (Del. Ch. Apr. 30, 1996); R.