DIRECTOR IDUCIARY DUTIES UNDER ELAWARE AND TEXAS LAW
[…] Ch., Dec. 30, 1993). 726 Quoting BALOTTI AND FINKELSTEIN, THE DELAWARE LAW OF CORPORATIONS AND BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS, §10.2 at

10-7 (3rd ed. Supp. 2004). 727 See Subcommittee on Recent Judicial Developments, ABA Negotiated Acquisitions Committee, Annual Survey of

Judicial Developments Pertaining to Mergers and Acquisitions, 60 Bus. Law. 843, 855-58 (2005); BALOTTI AND

FINKELSTEIN, THE DELAWARE LAW OF CORPORATIONS AND BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS, §10.2 (3rd ed. Supp. 2004).

237 5420669v.1

To address the uncertainties raised by dicta in Vice Chancellor Strine’s opinion in Hollinger, DGCL § 271 was amended effective August 1, 2005 to add a new subsection (c), which provides as follows:

(c) For purposes of this section only, the property and assets of the corporation include the property and assets of any subsidiary of the corporation. As used in this subsection, “subsidiary” means any entity wholly-owned and controlled, directly or indirectly, by the corporation and includes, without limitation, corporations, partnerships, limited partnerships, limited liability partnerships, limited liability companies, and/or statutory trusts.