DIRECTOR IDUCIARY DUTIES UNDER ELAWARE AND TEXAS LAW
[…] LLC Stats., unlike their Delaware counterpart, do not include

To the extent that at law or in equity, a member, manager, officer, or other person has duties

(including fiduciary duties) and liabilities relating thereto to a limited liability company or to another member or manager, such duties and liabilities may be expanded or restricted by provisions in the regulations.

Similarly, TBOC section 101.401 provides:

The company agreement of a limited liability company may expand or restrict any duties, including fiduciary duties, and related liabilities that a member, manager, officer, or other person has to the company or to a member or manager of the company.

848 Suntech Processing Sys., L.L.C. v. Sun Communications, Inc., No. 05-99-00213-CV, 2000 WL 1780236, at *6 (Tex. App.—Dallas Dec. 5, 2000, pet. denied) (not designated for publication).