DIRECTOR IDUCIARY DUTIES UNDER ELAWARE AND TEXAS LAW
[…] Therefore, on remand of this suit, a finding that appellant has failed to maintain his status as shareholder is dependent upon findings that the disposition of the stock was voluntary or, though involuntary, that the corporation’s termination proceeding was instituted to accomplish a valid business purpose, rather than to dispose of the derivative suit by a reverse stock split.”).

124 TBCA art. 5.03(M) provides that for the purposes of TBCA art. 5.03: “To the extent a shareholder of a corporation has standing to institute or maintain derivative litigation on or behalf of the corporation immediately before a merger, nothing in this article may be construed to limit or extinguish the shareholder’s standing.” The impact of this provision has not been directly tested in a Texas court, but at least one federal court interpreting Texas law has suggested that under TBCA art. 5.03(M) a shareholder who could have properly brought a derivative suit prior to a merger will maintain that right, even after a