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2014 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
CVT - Transmission Control Module (TCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Compass & Patriot
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
DTC Description
P0219 ENGINE OVERSPEED
P0562 BATTERY/SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW
P0563 BATTERY/SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH
P0571 BRAKE SWITCH 1 PERFORMANCE
P0602 CONTROL MODULE PROGRAMING ERROR/NOT PROGRAMMED
P0610 ECU VEHICLE OPTIONS MISMATCH
P0641 SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 1 CIRCUIT
P0707 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
P0708 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
P0711 TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE
P0712 TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW
P0713 TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH
P0716 INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL
P0721 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
P0722 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL
P0730 INCORRECT GEAR RATIO
P0741 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
P0746 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID PERFORMANCE
P0776 SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID STUCK OFF (HIGH PRESSURE)
P0777 SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID STUCK ON (LOW PRESSURE)
P0826 UP/DOWN SHIFT SWITCH CIRCUIT
P0842 PRIMARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
2014 Jeep Patriot Limited
2014 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION CVT - Transmission Control Module (TCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Compass
& Patriot
2014 Jeep Patriot Limited
2014 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION CVT - Transmission Control Module (TCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Compass
& Patriot
Tuesday, July 19, 2016 10:19:39 AM Page 1
Tuesday, July 19, 2016 10:19:46 AM Page 1
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P0843 PRIMARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
P0847 SECONDARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
P0848 SECONDARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
P0962 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
P0963 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
P0966 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
P161B BATTERY DISCONNECT / TCM INTERNAL
P1661 SENSOR GROUND REFERENCE CIRCUIT
P1679 CALIBRATION NOT LEARNED
P167A CALIBRATION MISMATCH
P1702 PRIMARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR / SECONDARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CORRELATION
P1723 LOCK UP / SELECT CONTROL CIRCUIT
P1729 TRANSMISSION RATIO CONTROL CIRCUIT
P1744 TORQUE CONVERTER LOCK-UP CLUTCH HEAT CONTROL
P198A AWD SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
P2769 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT LOW
P2770 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT HIGH
U0001 CAN C BUS
U0100 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM
U0121 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE
U0141 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)
U1146 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH EXTERNAL MEMORY
U1400 IMPLAUSIBLE TPS SIGNAL RECEIVED
U1401 IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL RECEIVED
U1407 IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE TORQUE REQUEST SIGNAL RECEIVED
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
P0219-ENGINE OVERSPEED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives a engine RPM over the CAN bus. If the engine RPM exceeds a predetermined value a DTC will set.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on, engine running with the transmission in a valid forward gear.
No active CAN Bus DTCs present.
SET CONDITION
Monitored engine speed over the CAN Bus is greater than 6800 RPM for the period of 100 msecs.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
U140F IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE VARIANT DATA
U1410 IMPLAUSIBLE FCM VARIANT DATA
U1412 IMPLAUSIBLE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL RECEIVED
U1424 IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL RECEIVED
U1425 IMPLAUSIBLE PEDAL POSITION SIGNAL RECEIVED
U1426 IMPLAUSIBLE TCC SLIP REQUEST SIGNAL RECEIVED
U1428 RECEIVED ENGINE TORQUE REQUEST SIGNAL STUCK
U1429 RECEIVED ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL STUCK
Possible Causes
ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM
TRANSMISSION MECHANICAL PROBLEM
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
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Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK FOR OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS
1. With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
Are there any TCC, gear ratio and/or speed sensor DTCs present in addition to P0219?
Yes
� Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure in this diagnostic information. If speed sensor DTCs are present, perform their respective tests first.
No
� Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR ENGINE DTCS
1. With the scan tool, check for engine DTCs.
Are there any engine DTCs present?
Yes
� Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DTC INDEX .
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 3
3. CHECK IF DTC RESETS
1. With the scan tool erase transmission DTCs.
2. Test drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the setting conditions.
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Pick the answer that best describes your findings:
DTC resets with a speed sensor DTC
� Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure in this diagnostic information.
DTC resets without a speed sensor DTC
� Replace or repair the CV Transmission as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No DTC
� Go To 4
4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
P0562-BATTERY/SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW
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Fig. 1: Transmission Control Module Circuit Schematic Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The transmission Control Module monitors ignition voltage. If the Monitored
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voltage drops below a predetermined voltage, this DTC will set.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on, engine RPM above 450.
Secondary pressure (monitored current) greater than 0.3 MPa.
No active Implausible Engine Speed Signal DTCs present.
SET CONDITION
The Transmission Control Module detects the system voltage below 9.0 volts for the period greater than 5.0 seconds. It takes two consecutive one trip faults for the DTC to mature and illuminate the MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK FOR RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read the Engine DTCs.
Are there any Charging System related DTCs present?
Yes
� Refer to DTC INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. After repairing the Charging System DTCS, perform
Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
TIPM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT DTCS PRESENT
(Z967) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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the Transmission Verification test to verify the transmission and or controller was not damaged.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR TIPM DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit DTCs present also?
Yes
� Refer to DTC INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
� Go To 3
3. CONDITION P0562 PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status active for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 4
No
� Go To 6
4. CHECK THE (Z967) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: Generator, battery, and charging system must be fully functional before performing this test.
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Fig. 2: Checking Ground Circuits For An Open Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z967) Ground circuits in the TCM C2 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for all the (Z967) Ground
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
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circuits?
Yes
� Go To 5
No
� Repair the (Z967) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
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Fig. 3: Checking Transmission Control Output Circuit For An Open Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) harness connector.
4. Disconnect the Input and Output Speed Sensor harness connectors.
5. Ignition on, engine not running.
6. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
7. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits.
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Does the test light illuminate brightly while cycling on and off on all the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits?
Yes
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
NOTE: The (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit branches off to the TRS, TCM and the Input and Output Speed Sensors.
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� Test Complete.
P0563-BATTERY/SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH
Fig. 4: Transmission Control Module Circuit Schematic Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
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THEORY OF OPERATION
The transmission Control Module monitors ignition voltage. If the monitored voltage rises above a predetermined voltage this DTC will set.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on, engine RPM above 450.
Secondary pressure (monitored current) greater than 0.3 MPa
Vehicle speed greater than 0 Km/h (0 mph)
No active DTCs from the following:
Implausible Engine Speed Signal
Secondary pulley (output) speed sensor
SET CONDITION
The Transmission Control Module detects the system voltage above 16.0 volts for a period greater than 5.0 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK FOR RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read the Engine DTCs.
Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
TIPM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT DTCS PRESENT
VEHICLE IMPROPERLY JUMP STARTED OR BY A 24 VOLT OR HIGHER SYSTEM
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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Are there any Charging System related DTCs present?
Yes
� Refer to DTC INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. After repairing the Charging System DTCs, perform the Transmission Verification test to verify the transmission and or controller was not damaged.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR TIPM DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit DTCs present also?
Yes
� Refer to DTC INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
� Go To 3
3. CONDITION P0563 PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status active for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 4
NOTE: Generator, battery, and charging system must be fully functional before performing this test.
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No
� Go To 5
4. CHECK IF THE VEHICLE WAS JUMP-STARTED
Was the vehicle jump-started improperly (in series) or connected to a 24 volt or higher electrical system?
Yes
� Go To 5
No
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
P0571-BRAKE SWITCH 1 PERFORMANCE
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For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the brake switch 3 signal over the CAN Bus from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). If the Transmission is shifted into Drive position without confirming that the brake was depressed before the shift, a DTC will set.
WHEN MONITORED
After initial start and any time the shift lever is changed from park to drive.
System voltage between 9.0 and 16 volts.
No active CAN Bus DTCs present.
Vehicle speed is greater than 30 Km/h (18.5 mph) for at least 10 seconds.
SET CONDITION
The brake switch status does not change during a drive cycle with a vehicle speed greater than 30 Km/h (18.5 mph) for the period of 10 seconds.
It takes two consecutive problem identification trips to mature the fault. After two consecutive trips, the MIL is illuminated on the next key on cycle (start of a third trip).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
Possible Causes
OTHER BRAKE SWITCH DTCS PRESENT
(L53) STOP LAMP SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
BRAKE SWITCH
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 6
2. CHECK FOR ENGINE BRAKE SWITCH DTCS
1. With the scan tool, check for engine brake switch DTCs.
2. With the scan tool, check if the brake switch changes when the brake pedal is pressed.
Are there any engine brake switch DTCs present or is the brake switch not registering any change on the scan tool?
Yes
� Refer to DTC INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. If no DTCs are present and the brake switch does not seem to function, diagnose the brake switch as though a valid DTC is present.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 3
3. CHECK THE CENTER HIGH MOUNT STOP LAMP (CHMSL) OPERATION
1. While monitoring the CHMSL, depress the brake pedal.
Does the CHMSL illuminate?
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Yes
� Go To 4
No
� Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
4. CHECK THE TCM BRAKE SWITCH INPUT OPERATION
1. With the scan tool in TCM, depress the brake pedal and monitor the Brake Switch status.
Does the Brake Switch status change states when the brake pedal is depressed?
Yes
� Go To 6
No
� Go To 5
5. CHECK THE TIPM BRAKE SWITCH INPUT OPERATION
1. With the scan tool in TIPM, depress the brake pedal and monitor the Brake Switch status.
Does the Brake Switch status change states when the brake pedal is depressed?
Yes
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
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� If the DTC resets, Use the schematics as a guide and check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Check the (L53) Stop Lamp switch output circuit between the brake switch and the TIPM for an open or short to ground.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
P0602-CONTROL MODULE PROGRAMING ERROR/NOT PROGRAMMED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
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THEORY OF OPERATION
After initial vehicle start, the Transmission Control Module (TCM) looks for a message over the CAN BUS verifying vehicle information which is crucial for transmission configuration. After the information is received it is stored in the EEPROM of the TCM. If the TCM does not receive a valid configuration within a predetermined time, the DTC will set and the MIL will be illuminated.
WHEN MONITORED
After an initial vehicle start with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
SET CONDITION
Transmission Control Module (TCM) does not receive valid vehicle information from the Front Control Module (FCM) for the period of 5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS
1. With the scan tool, check for CAN BUS DTCs.
Are there any CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes
� Refer to DTC INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
Possible Causes
CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
TOTALLY INTEGRATED CONTROL MODULE (TIPM) NOT PROGRAMED
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
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No
� Go To 2
2. CHECK IF CONTROLLER WAS REPLACED
Has the Transmission Control Module been recently replaced?
Yes
� Go To 3
No
� Go To 5
3. CHECK IF CONTROLLER WAS PROGRAMED
Was the Transmission Control Module flashed?
Yes
� Go To 4
No
� Flash the control module with the proper part number for the vehicle.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
1. With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs.
Are the DTCs P0602 and U140F Active and P161B and P1729 Stored?
Yes
� Check the Controller part number coincides with the vehicle setup such as engine size or with or without All wheel Drive (AWD). This is an indication of an improper vehicle configuration. Verify all configurations to the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) and reprogram as necessary.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT
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VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 5
5. CHECK THE FCM FOR PROPER PROGRAMING OF TIRE SIZE
1. With the scan tool, check the TIPM/FCM for proper tire size programing.
Is the tire size properly programed in the TIPM/FCM?
Yes
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Program the TIPM/FCM with the proper tire size.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
P0610-ECU VEHICLE OPTIONS MISMATCH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) stores in its EEPROM vehicle information data transmitted over the CAN Bus from the FCM/TIPM. If the stored information in the TCM does not match the information obtained over the CAN Bus, the DTC will set.
WHEN MONITORED
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One time at initial ignition on with system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
FCM/TIPM variant data received more than once over the CAN Bus.
FCM/TIPM variant data is in a valid range.
Vehicle Configuration Learn Routine not finished.
SET CONDITION
The vehicle option data received over the CAN Bus does not match the data stored in the EEPROM of the TCM. It takes one trip of problem identification to set the MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 4
Possible Causes
USED CONTROLLER INSTALLED WITH WRONG CONFIGURATION
FCM/TIPM NOT PROPERLY PROGRAMED OR WAS REPLACED AND NOT PROGRAMED
NEW TCM INSTALLED
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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2. CHECK THE TIPM
Has the TIPM been reprogrammed (tire size) or replaced without being programed?
Yes
� Program the TIPM if not programed. If the tire size was changed, with the scan tool perform a Initialize CVT procedure.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 3
3. CHECK THE TCM
Has the TCM been recently replaced with a new or used controller?
Yes
� With the scan tool perform a TCM relearn.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
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Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
P0641-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 1 CIRCUIT
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Fig. 5: Sensor Reference Voltage Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
A common 5-volt power supply is used by both the primary and secondary
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pressure sensors as well as an internal ROM Assembly. If the power supply does not maintain a predetermined voltage range to the pressure sensors after the period of 5.0 seconds, the Transmission Control Module (TCM) sets the DTC and illuminates the MIL.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on with system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
SET CONDITION
When the monitored input voltage from primary pressure sensor and secondary pressure sensor is less than 0.005 volts for a continuous period of 5.0 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 5
Possible Causes
(T72) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(T72) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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2. CHECK THE (T72) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Fig. 6: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit Voltage Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (T72) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage 5.0 volts (± 0.5 volts)?
Yes
� Replace the CV Transmission or the Valve Body in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
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No
� Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (T72) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Fig. 7: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit For An Open Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
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3. Measure the resistance of the (T72) 5-volt Supply circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
� Repair the (T72) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (T72) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
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Fig. 8: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T72) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
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� Repair the (T72) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
P0707-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
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Fig. 9: Transmission Range Sensor Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) has a contact point for each shift lever
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position. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the signal from the TRS which specifies the shift lever position. The TCM also broadcast the shift lever position over the CAN BUS to other modules.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on with system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Vehicle speed above 10 Km/h (6 mph).
No other Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) DTCs present.
SET CONDITION
If a continuous input signal loss is read by the TCM from the TRS for the period of 5 seconds. It takes two consecutive one trips of problem identification to light the MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CONNECTOR UNPLUGGED OR DAMAGED
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR IMPROPERLY INSTALLED OR OUT OF ADJUSTMENT
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TRS SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
TRS SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR (TRS)
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
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DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 9
2. CHECK THE TRS HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Check if the TRS harness connector for terminal push out, corrosion or if it is properly plugged in.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 3
3. CHECK THE TRS INSTALLATION AND ADJUSTMENT
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Check if the TRS is properly installed and adjusted in accordance with the Service Information.
Was the TRS properly installed and adjusted?
Yes
� Go To 4
NOTE: If the Transmission Range Sensor is unplugged the vehicle will not start.
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No
� Properly install or adjust the TRS in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK THE TRS READINGS ON THE SCAN TOOL
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read the TRS states while moving the shift lever to all positions note any circuits that do not change.
Pick which answer best describes your findings:
One TRS Sense circuit failed to change on the scan tool
� Go To 6
None of the TRS Sense circuits changed at all
� Go To 5
All TRS Sense circuits changed properly on the scan tool
� Check the Sift Lever Cable for proper adjustment and binding in accordance with the Service Information. If no problems are found, using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If again no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance
SHIFT LEVER POSITION TO TRS SWITCH STATE
PARK REVERSE NEUTRAL DRIVE LOW
T41 CLOSED
T42 CLOSED T4 CLOSED T3 CLOSED T1 CLOSED
NOTE: Vehicles equipped with the AutoStick feature will not have a low range shift position.
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with the Service Information
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Fig. 10: Checking Transmission Control Output Circuit For An Open Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TRS harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the transmission relay.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16)
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Transmission Control Output circuit in the TRS harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
� Go To 8
No
� Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
6. CHECK THE TRS SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
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Fig. 11: Checking TRS Sense Circuit For An Open Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TRS harness connector.
3. Check the resistance of the previously identified TRS Sense circuit between the TRS harness connector and the TCM harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
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� Repair the identified TRS Sense circuit for an open
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 7
7. CHECK THE TRS SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Fig. 12: Checking TRS Sense Circuit For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TRS harness connector.
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3. Check the resistance between ground and the identified TRS Sense circuit in the previous test procedure.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
� Repair the identified TRS Sense circuit for a short to ground
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Replace the Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
8. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
SHIFT LEVER POSITION TO TRS SWITCH STATE
PARK REVERSE NEUTRAL DRIVE LOW
T41 CLOSED
T42 CLOSED T4 CLOSED T3 CLOSED T1 CLOSED
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Fig. 13: Checking Transmission Range Sensor Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Stop the scan tool transmission actuation and turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Reconnect the TRS harness connector.
3. Disconnect the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Using the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the transmission relay.
6. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each TRS Sense circuit (T41, T42, T4, T3, and T1) in the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors while moving the shift lever to each desired position.
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Does the test light illuminate brightly on all the TRS Sense circuits?
Yes
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Replace the Transmission Range Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
9. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
NOTE: Use the above chart to identify which sense circuit should be closed in each shift lever position.
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� Test Complete.
P0708-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
Fig. 14: Transmission Range Sensor Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
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THEORY OF OPERATION
The Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) has a contact point for each shift lever position. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the signal from the TRS which specifies the shift lever position. The TCM also broadcast the shift lever position over the CAN BUS to other modules.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on with system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
No other Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) DTCs present.
SET CONDITION
When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives more than one Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) signal from the TRS continuously for the period of 2.0 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
Possible Causes
TRS SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TWO TRS SENSE CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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No
� Go To 5
2. CHECK THE TRS READINGS ON THE SCAN TOOL
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read the TRS states while moving the shift lever to all positions note any circuits may close at the same time.
Did one or more than one TRS Sense circuit show being closed at the same time?
Yes
� Go To 3
No
� Check the Shift Lever Cable for proper adjustment and binding in accordance with the Service Information. If no problems are found, using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If again no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
3. CHECK THE TRS SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
SHIFT LEVER POSITION TO TRS SWITCH STATE
PARK REVERSE NEUTRAL DRIVE LOW
T41 CLOSED
T42 CLOSED T4 CLOSED T3 CLOSED T1 CLOSED
NOTE: Vehicles equipped with the AutoStick feature will not have a low range shift position.
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2. Disconnect the TRS harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using the scan tool, read the TRS Sense circuit states.
Do any of the TRS Sense circuits read closed?
Yes
� Repair the identified TRS Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 4
4. CHECK THE TRS SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER TRS SENSE CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
3. Measure the resistance between the two identified TRS Sense circuits in the second step.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
� Repair the identified TRS Sense circuits for a short to each other.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Replace the TRS Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
NOTE: The possibility of erroneous DTCs may set due to disconnection of the TRS harness connector. Disregard any additional DTCs that may set.
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� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
P0711-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE
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Fig. 15: Sensor Reference Voltage Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the Transmission
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Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for voltage changes within desired limits. The TCM calculates the transmission fluid temperature from the temperature sensor signal voltage. This value is used in conjunction with various other inputs to calibrate different operating modes such as Torque Converter lock-up and Torque reduction.
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is a thermistor that changes resistive value when subject to different temperatures. When the monitored voltage rises, the calculated temperature decreases.
WHEN MONITORED
Condition one : Transmission in a valid forward gear.
System voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 Volts.
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) greater than 12.5%.
Engine RPM greater than 450 RPM.
Condition two: Ignition off for greater than 8 hours.
Difference between the engine coolant temperature and the intake temperature is less than 3° C (37° F).
No other temperature sensor or sensor ground DTCs present.
SET CONDITION
Condition one: No change in the Transmission oil temperature the period of 10 minutes.
Condition two: Transmission oil temperature is 40° C (104° F) different than the average temperature which consists of the combined average of the Engine Coolant temperature, Intake Temperature, Oil Temperature, and Ambient Temperature for the period of 5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
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Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK FOR PCM DTCS
1. Using the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Are there any Engine Temperature Sensor DTCs present?
Yes
� Refer to DTC INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 2
2. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
1. Using the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 3
No
� Go To 7
3. IDENTIFY THE SETTING CONDITION
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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1. With the scan tool monitor the Transmission Temperature while test driving the vehicle.
Did the Transmission Temperature stay the same or increase a very limited amount?
Yes
� Go To 6
No
� Go To 4
4. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Did the TCM set a one trip DTC during the previous test drive?
Yes
� Go To 5
No
� Go To 7
5. COMPARE TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE TO OTHER TEMPERATURES
1. With the scan tool compare the Transmission Temperature to other Temperature sensors such as Engine Coolant, Intake, Oil Temperature.
Is the Transmission Temperature within 40° C (104° F) of the other temperatures?
NOTE: The vehicle must be completely cooled for a minimum period of 8 hours for the following test procedure.
NOTE: It may take up to 10 minutes of continuous driving to accurately test the Transmission Temperature Sensor.
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Yes
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Replace the Transmission Temperature Sensor (Valve Body) in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
6. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Temperature Sensor Resistive Values Chart
Transmission TemperatureResistive Value Compared to
Temperature (± 10%)
20° C (68° F) 2.5k to 6.5k Ohms
80° C (176° F) 0.3k to 0.9k Ohms
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Fig. 16: Checking Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Start the engine and allow to obtain normal operating temperature (approximately 10 min. of engine run time).
2. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
3. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance within the desired range listed on the above chart?
Yes
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� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Replace the Transmission Temperature Sensor (Valve Body) in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
7. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
P0712-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW
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Fig. 17: Sensor Reference Voltage Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the Transmission
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Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for voltage changes within desired limits. The TCM calculates the transmission fluid temperature from the temperature sensor signal voltage. This value is used in conjunction with various other inputs to calibrate different operating modes such as Torque Converter lock-up and Torque reduction.
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is a thermistor that changes resistive value when subject to different temperatures. When the monitored voltage rises, the calculated temperature decreases.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on with battery voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 Volts.
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
No secondary speed sensor or sensor ground DTCs detected.
SET CONDITION
Indicated temperature is greater than 180° C (356° F) for the continuous period of five seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK IF THE VEHICLE WAS SEVERELY OVERHEATED
1. Using the scan tool, view DTC event data.
2. Using DTC event data, review engine temperature.
Possible Causes
VEHICLE SEVERELY OVERHEATED
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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Does the engine temperature indicate the vehicle was overheated?
Yes
� The customer driving patterns may indicate the need for an additional transmission oil cooler.
� Verify proper Engine cooling system operation which would affect proper transmission operation.
� Verify proper torque converter clutch operation.
� With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 2
2. CHECK IF THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
1. Using the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 3
No
� Go To 5
3. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
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Fig. 18: Checking Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
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Yes
� Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Temperature Sensor Resistive Values Chart
Transmission TemperatureResistive Value Compared to
Temperature (± 10%)
20° C (68° F) 2.5k to 6.5k Ohms
80° C (176° F) 0.3k to 0.9k Ohms
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Fig. 19: Checking Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
2. Start the engine and allow to obtain normal operating temperature (approximately 10 min. of engine run time).
3. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
4. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
5. Measure the resistance between the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance within the desired range listed on the above chart?
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Yes
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Replace the Transmission Temperature Sensor (Valve Body) in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
P0713-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH
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Fig. 20: Sensor Reference Voltage Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the Transmission
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Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for voltage changes within desired limits. The TCM calculates the transmission fluid temperature from the temperature sensor signal voltage. This value is used in conjunction with various other inputs to calibrate different operating modes such as Torque Converter lock-up and Torque reduction.
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is a thermistor that changes resistive value when subject to different temperatures. When the monitored voltage rises, the calculated temperature decreases.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on engine running with battery voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 Volts.
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
No secondary speed sensor or sensor ground DTCs present.
SET CONDITION
Indicated temperature drops below -40° C (-40° F) for the continuous period of five seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
Possible Causes
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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1. Using the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 6
2. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Fig. 21: Transmission Temperature Sensor Connector End View Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
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1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. In the following step using the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Temperature voltage.
5. Jump the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector to ground.
Did the Transmission Temperature voltage drop from approximately 2.5 Volts to 0.0 Volts?
Yes
� Replace the Transmission Temperature Sensor (Valve Body) in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
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Fig. 22: Checking Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal Circuit For A Short To Voltage Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.05 of a Volt?
Yes
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� Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
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Fig. 23: Checking Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal Circuit For An Open Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance of the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
� Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Temperature Sensor Resistive Values Chart
Transmission TemperatureResistive Value Compared to
Temperature (± 10%)
20° C (68° F) 2.5k to 6.5k Ohms
80° C (176° F) 0.3k to 0.9k Ohms
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Fig. 24: Checking Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
2. Start the engine and allow to obtain normal operating temperature (approximately 10 min. of engine run time).
3. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
4. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
5. Measure the resistance between the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance within the desired range listed on the above chart?
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Yes
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Replace the Transmission Temperature Sensor (Valve Body) in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
P0716-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
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Fig. 25: Sensor Reference Voltage Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The transmission system uses two speed sensors. One is used to measure input
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RPM (primary pulley) and one to measure output RPM (secondary pulley).
The Input Speed sensor detects the primary pulley RPM by the use of a three-wire magnetic pickup devices that generates a square wave signal as rotation occurs and is monitored by the Transmission Control Module (TCM). These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on, engine running with the transmission in a valid forward gear.
System voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) greater than 12.5%.
Engine RPM greater than 450 RPM with TCC lock-up enabled.
No DTCs from the following:
TCC Solenoid
Lock-up solenoid
Step motor
Input or Output Speed Sensor No Signal
Transmission Range Sensor (TRS)
Sensor Ground
CAN
SET CONDITION
All the below conditions must be present for the period of 5 seconds for the DTC to set:
� Engine speed minus the primary speed is greater than 1000 RPM.
� Secondary speed multiplied by the estimated ratio, minus the Primary speed
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is greater than 1000 RPM.
� Engine speed minus the Secondary speed, multiplied by the estimated ratio is less than 1000 RPM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 10
2. CHECK FOR ENGINE CAM OR CRANK SENSOR DTCS
Possible Causes
ENGINE CAM OR CRANK DTCS PRESENT
DIRTY OR DAMAGED INPUT SPEED SENSOR
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
(T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
INPUT SPEED SENSOR
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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1. With the scan tool, check engine DTCs.
Are there any Engine Cam or Crank sensor DTCs present?
Yes
� Refer to DTC INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (HIGH RESISTANCE)
Fig. 26: Checking Transmission Control Output Circuit For An Open (High Resistance) Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
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1. Disconnect the Input Speed Sensor harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running
3. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit at the Input Speed Sensor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
� Go To 4
No
� Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK THE (T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
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Fig. 27: Checking Input Speed Sensor Signal Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. With the scan tool under TIPM, stop the Transmission actuator.
2. Turn the ignition off, wait 5 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
3. Measure the voltage of the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Pick the answer that best matches your findings:
Voltage above 5.5 volts
� Go To 6
Voltage below 4.5 volts
� Go To 5
Voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts
� Go To 7
5. CHECK THE (T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
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AN OPEN (HIGH RESISTANCE)
Fig. 28: Checking Input Speed Sensor Signal Circuit For An Open (High Resistance) Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit in the Input Speed Sensor harness connector and B(+).
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.
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Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Repair the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
6. CHECK THE (T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
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Fig. 29: Checking Input Speed Sensor Signal Circuit For Short To Voltage Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running
4. Measure the voltage of the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?
Yes
� Repair the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
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� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
7. CHECK THE TORQUE CONVERTER
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Reinstall all components and reconnect all previously disconnected harness connectors.
3. Ignition on, engine not running
4. With the scan tool, erase all Transmission DTCs.
5. Test drive the vehicle to speeds allowing the Torque Converter to obtain lock-up. Note the Engine RPM compared to the Transmission Input RPM.
Did the difference between the Engine RPM and the Transmission Input RPM differ over 1000 RPM?
Yes
� Go To 8
No
� Go To 9
8. CHECK THE INPUT SPEED SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Input Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
3. Check the Input Speed Sensor for any debris buildup or damage.
Did the Input Speed Sensor show any signs of debris buildup or damage?
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Yes
� If there is a debris build up, clean the Output Speed Sensor as necessary and reinstall. If damaged or questionable in condition, replace the Input Speed Sensor.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Replace the Torque Converter in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
9. CHECK IF THE DTC RESETS
Did the DTC P0716-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE reset during the test drive?
Yes
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 10
10. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply.
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Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
P0717-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL
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Fig. 30: Sensor Reference Voltage Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The transmission system uses two speed sensors. One is used to measure input
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RPM (primary pulley) and one to measure output RPM (secondary pulley).
The Input Speed sensor detects the primary pulley RPM by the use of a three-wire magnetic pickup device that generates a square wave signal as rotation occurs and is monitored by the Transmission Control Module (TCM). These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on, engine running with system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
No detected Primary Speed Sensor and/or Sensor ground DTCs.
SET CONDITION
Condition one: Input speed RPM is less than 150 RPM with a Output speed RPM greater than 1000 RPM for the period of 5 seconds.
Condition two: Input speed RPM last value is greater than 1000 RPM where as the Input speed RPM current value is zero RPM for the period of 500 msec.
Condition three: Both the Input and Output Speed sensors are less than 150 RPM with a actual vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h. (Note: this is an indication of either the power supply to both sensors is open or the C106 connector is disconnected.)
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
Possible Causes
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INPUT SPEED SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 9
2. CHECK IF BOTH SPEED SENSORS SHOW NO SIGNAL
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Are both the Input and Output Speed Sensor No Signal DTCs set?
Yes
� Check the C106 connector for improper connection and repair as necessary.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
� If no problem is found with the C106 connector - Go To 3
No
� Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
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Fig. 31: Checking Transmission Control Output Circuit For An Open (High Resistance) Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Input Speed Sensor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit at the Input Speed Sensor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
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� Go To 4
No
� Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK THE (T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Fig. 32: Checking Input Speed Sensor Signal Circuit For Short To
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Voltage Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes
� Repair the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
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Fig. 33: Checking Input Speed Sensor Signal Circuit For An Open Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance of the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Input Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
� Go To 6
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No
� Repair the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
6. CHECK THE (T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Fig. 34: Checking Input Speed Sensor Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
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1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
� Repair the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 7
7. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (HIGH RESISTANCE)
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Fig. 35: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit For An Open (High Resistance) Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit in the Input Speed Sensor harness connector and B(+).
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.
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Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
� Go To 8
No
� Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
8. CHECK THE INPUT SPEED SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. Replace the Input Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
3. Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool, erase all Transmission DTCs.
6. Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
7. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC P0717 reset?
Yes
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
NOTE: Make sure to perform a test drive of the vehicle.
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No
� Repair is complete.
9. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
P0721-OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
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Fig. 36: Sensor Reference Voltage Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The transmission system uses two speed sensors. One is used to measure input
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RPM (primary pulley) and one to measure output RPM (secondary pulley).
The Input Speed sensor detects the primary pulley RPM by the use of a three-wire magnetic pickup device that generates a square wave signal as rotation occurs and is monitored by the Transmission Control Module (TCM). These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on, engine running with the transmission in a valid forward gear.
System voltage between 9.0 and 16+.0 volts.
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) greater than 12.5%.
Engine RPM greater than 450 RPM with TCC lock-up enabled.
No active DTCs from the following:
Torque Convertor Clutch (TCC)
Lock-up Solenoid
CAN Bus
Step Motor
Input or Output Speed Sensor No Signal
Transmission Range Sensor (TRS)
Sensor Ground
SET CONDITION
All the below conditions must be present for the period of 5 seconds for the DTC to set:
� Engine speed minus the primary speed is less than 1000 RPM.
� Secondary speed multiplied by the estimated ratio, minus the Primary speed
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is greater than 1000 RPM.
� Vehicle speed minus the Vehicle speed calculated using the Secondary speed, is greater than or equal to 20 Km/h (12.5 mph)
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
Possible Causes
ENGINE CAM OR CRANK DTCS PRESENT
DIRTY OR DAMAGED OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
(T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
(T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T130) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
(T130) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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No
� Go To 11
2. CHECK FOR ENGINE CAM OR CRANK SENSOR DTCS
1. With the scan tool, check engine DTCs.
Are there any Engine Cam or Crank sensor DTCs present?
Yes
� Refer to DTC INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (HIGH RESISTANCE)
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Fig. 37: Checking Transmission Control Output Circuit For An Open (High Resistance) Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Disconnect the Output Speed Sensor harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running
3. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit at the Output Speed Sensor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
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� Go To 4
No
� Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK THE (T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Fig. 38: Checking Output Speed Sensor Signal Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. With the scan tool under TIPM, stop the Transmission actuator.
2. Turn the ignition off, wait 5 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
3. Measure the voltage of the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Pick the answer that best matches your findings:
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Voltage above 9.0 volts
� Go To 5
Voltage below 9.0 volts
� Go To 6
5. CHECK THE (T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Fig. 39: Checking Output Speed Sensor Signal Circuit For A Short To Voltage
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Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running
4. Measure the voltage of the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?
Yes
� Repair the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
6. CHECK THE (T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (HIGH RESISTANCE)
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Fig. 40: Checking Output Speed Sensor Signal Circuit For An Open (High Resistance) Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit and B(+) in the Output Speed Sensor harness connector.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to
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Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
� Go To 7
No
� Repair the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
7. CHECK THE (T130) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
the battery.
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Fig. 41: Checking Output Speed Sensor Ground Circuit For Short To Voltage Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the jumper wire.
3. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running
5. Measure the voltage of the (T130) Output Speed Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the volage above 0.2 volts?
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Yes
� Repair the (T130) Output Speed Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 8
8. CHECK THE (T130) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (HIGH RESISTANCE)
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Fig. 42: Checking Output Speed Sensor Ground Circuit For An Open (High Resistance) Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Connect a jumper wire between the (T130) Output Speed Sensor Ground circuit in the Output Speed Sensor harness connector and B(+).
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T130) Output Speed Sensor Ground circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
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Yes
� Go To 9
No
� Repair the (T130) Output Speed Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
9. CHECK THE OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Output Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
3. Check the Output Speed Sensor for any debris buildup or damage.
Did the Output Speed Sensor show any signs of debris buildup or damage?
Yes
� If there is a debris build up, clean the Output Speed Sensor as necessary and reinstall. If damaged or questionable in condition, replace the Output Speed Sensor.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 10
10. REPLACE SPEED SENSOR AND TEST DRIVE VEHICLE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Replace the Output Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information
3. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness connectors.
4. Ignition on, engine not running
5. With the scan tool, erase all Transmission DTCs.
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6. Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
7. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Does the DTC P0721 reset?
Yes
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
11. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
NOTE: Test drive the vehicle to speeds that will allow Torque Converter lock-up.
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� Test Complete.
P0722-OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL
Fig. 43: Sensor Reference Voltage Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
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THEORY OF OPERATION
The transmission system uses two speed sensors. One is used to measure input RPM (primary pulley) and one to measure output RPM (secondary pulley).
The Output Speed sensor detects the secondary pulley RPM by the use of a three-wire magnetic pickup device that generates a square wave signal as rotation occurs and is monitored by the Transmission Control Module (TCM). These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on, engine running with system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
No detected Primary Speed Sensor DTCs.
SET CONDITION
Condition one: Output speed RPM is less than 150 RPM with a Input speed RPM greater than 1000 RPM for the period of 5 seconds.
Condition two: Vehicle speed is greater than 20 Km/h (12.5 mph) calculated by the last secondary speed with the current Output Speed value equals to 0 RPM for the period of 500 msec.
Condition three: Both the Input and Output Speed sensors are less than 150 RPM with a actual vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h. (Note: this is an indication of either the power supply to both sensors is open or the C106 connector is disconnected.)
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T130) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
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Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 9
2. CHECK IF BOTH SPEED SENSORS SHOW NO SIGNAL
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Are both the Input and Output Speed Sensor No Signal DTCs set?
Yes
� Check the C106 connector for improper connection and repair as necessary.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
� If no problems are found in the C106 connector - Go To 3
No
� Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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Fig. 44: Checking Transmission Control Output Circuit For An Open (High Resistance) Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Output Speed Sensor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit at the Output Speed Sensor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
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� Go To 4
No
� Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK THE (T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
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Fig. 45: Checking Output Speed Sensor Signal Circuit For A Short To Voltage Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes
� Repair the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
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Fig. 46: Checking Output Speed Sensor Signal Circuit For An Open Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance of the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Output Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
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� Go To 6
No
� Repair the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
6. CHECK THE (T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Fig. 47: Checking Output Speed Sensor Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
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1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
� Repair the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 7
7. CHECK THE (T130) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
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Fig. 48: Checking Output Speed Sensor Ground Circuit For An Open Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance of the (T130) Output Speed Sensor Ground circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Output Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
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� Go To 8
No
� Repair the (T130) Output Speed Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
8. CHECK THE OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. Replace the Output Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
3. Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool, erase all Transmission DTCs.
6. Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
7. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC P0722 reset?
Yes
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Repair is complete.
9. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
NOTE: Make sure to perform a test drive of the vehicle.
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1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
P0730-INCORRECT GEAR RATIO
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Transmission Control Module controls the gear ratio by the use of a Step motor that transfers electrical power to mechanical movement. The rationality is a continuous test that monitors the Step motor movement. If the Step motor is stuck at a certain position, the estimated ratio is increased or decreased continuously by the feedback value of the primary pulley speed difference. When the difference between the estimated and actual primary pulley speed has reached 1000 RPM, a DTC will set.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on, engine running with the transmission in a valid forward gear.
System voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) greater than 12.5% with an engine RPM greater than 450 RPM.
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Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
Transmission fluid temperature greater than 20°C (68°F).
No active DTCs from the following:
� Step Motor
� Transmission Temperature Sensor
� Transmission Range Sensor
� Line Pressure Solenoid
� Input or Output Speed Sensor
� Primary or Secondary Pressure Sensor
� Over Temperature
SET CONDITION
If the difference between the transmission estimated pulley speed and the measured primary pulley speed is greater than 1000 RPM (belt slipping) for the continuous period of 5.0 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK FOR ENGINE CAM OR CRANK SENSOR DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read transmission DTCs.
Possible Causes
RELATED SPEED SENSOR DTCS PRESENT
STEP MOTOR PERFORMANCE
SHIFT VALVE STICKING
CVT BELT SLIPPING
HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
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Is the DTC P0717-Input Speed Sensor 1 Circuit No Signal also present?
Yes
� Refer to P0717-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL and perform the diagnostic procedure.
No
� Go To 2
2. REPAIR INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
1. This DTC indicates an internal transmission problem.
2. Check for the following possible causes but not limited to these:
� Step motor
� Shift Valve sticking
� CVT Belt slipping
� Hydraulic control circuit including the Valve Body
Repair
� Replace or repair the CV Transmission per the Service Information. Refer to REMOVAL .
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
P0741-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the Torque Convertor Clutch for slippage using a calculation derived from turbine revolution (input speed) and engine RPM broadcast over the CAN C BUS. If the slip value exceeds a predetermined value the DTC will set.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on, engine running with the transmission in a valid forward gear.
System voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 Volts.
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Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) greater than 12.5%.
Engine RPM greater than 450 RPM with TCC lock-up enabled.
TCC Lock up command is ON (True).
No active DTCs from the following:
� Step motor,
� Line Pressure Solenoid
� Secondary Solenoid
� Input or Output Speed Sensor
� Primary or Secondary Pressure Sensor
� CAN Bus
SET CONDITION
The DTC is detected If the Torque Convertor Clutch (TCC) slip monitored by the Transmission Control Module (TCM) is greater than a predetermined value for the period of 30 seconds. Note: This is not an electrical fault but a mechanical malfunction such as a control valve sticking in its bore or a TCC Solenoid hydraulic malfunction. It takes two consecutive problem identification trips for the DTC to mature and illuminate the MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Possible Causes
TORQUE CONVERTOR HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT
TORQUE CONVERTOR CLUTCH SOLENOID
TORQUE CONVERTOR CLUTCH
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
1. Using the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
2. Start the vehicle and check Transmission Fluid Level in accordance with the Service Information and adjust as necessary.
3. Test drive the vehicle to a constant speed greater than 40 Km/h (25 mph) for the period of at least 30 seconds.
Did the DTC reset (one trip) during the road test?
Yes
� Replace the valve body in accordance with the Service information. Note the components related to the Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) such as the TCC Solenoid, control valves, valve body leakage or the TCC.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 2
2. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
3. It may be necessary to Test Drive the vehicle again trying different conditions that may cause the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found or did the DTC reset?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
NOTE: This can not be performed on a hoist, actual road conditions must be present for proper results.
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No
� Test Complete.
P0746-LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID PERFORMANCE
Fig. 49: Pressure Control Solenoid Control Wiring Diagram
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Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Line Pressure Solenoid regulates the Line Pressure (Oil Pump discharge pressure) which is controlled by the Transmission Control Module (TCM). If the line pressure does not reach at the desired pressure due to driving conditions, the possibility of belt slippage can occur. The gear ratio changes to a value beyond the maximum gear ratio which is a calculation between the Primary Pulley speed and the Secondary Pulley speed. If the gear ratio exceeds a predetermined limit a DTC will set.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on, engine running with the transmission in a valid forward gear.
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) greater than 12.5%.
Engine RPM greater than 450 RPM.
Primary Pulley Speed grater than 500 RPM.
No active DTCs from the following:
� Line Pressure Solenoid
� Temperature Sensor
� Primary or Secondary Pressure Sensor
� Transmission Range Sensor
� Step Motor
� Secondary Solenoid electrical
� Input and Output Speed Sensor
� Torque Convertor Clutch
� CAN Bus
� Over Temperature Condition
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SET CONDITION
Condition one: Gear ratio is greater than 2.7 - 2 for the period of 0.2 of a second (first trip).
Condition two: Gear ratio is greater than 3.5 - 1 for the period of 0.1 of a second (second trip).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 5
2. CHECK IF SPEED SENSOR DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Are there any Active or Stored Speed Sensor DTCs also present?
Yes
Possible Causes
(T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (HIGH RESISTANCE)
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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� Refer to DTC INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
� Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT
Fig. 50: Checking Line Pressure Solenoid Control Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, actuate the Line Pressure Solenoid (PL).
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T20) Line
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Pressure Solenoid Control circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
� Replace the Valve Body in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 4
4. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
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Fig. 51: Checking Transmission Control Module Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit in the TCM C1 harness connector and B(+).
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
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Yes
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Repair the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for an open (high resistance).
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
P0776-SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID STUCK OFF (HIGH PRESSURE)
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Fig. 52: Pressure Control Solenoid Control Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
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The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the secondary line pressure (secondary pulley pressure) from the secondary pressure sensor. The TCM compares the actual secondary line pressure to the target (desired) line pressure. Failure to match the target line pressure over a given time will set the DTC.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on, engine running with the transmission in a valid forward gear.
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) greater than 12.5%.
Engine RPM greater than 450 RPM with a transmission fluid temperature greater than 20° C (68° F)
No active DTCs from the following:
� Line Pressure Solenoid
� Lock-up Solenoid
� Primary or Secondary Pressure Sensor
� Transmission Range Sensor
� Step Motor
� Secondary Solenoid electrical
� Input and Output Speed Sensor
� Torque Convertor Clutch
� CAN Bus
� Over Temperature Condition
SET CONDITION
When the difference between actual secondary pressure compared to the target (desired) secondary pressure is greater than 1200 kPa (174 psi) for the period of 30 seconds. It takes two consecutive problem identified trips to set the DTC.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
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Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 7
2. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
1. Start the engine and warm the transmission to 50 - 80° C (122 - 174° F).
2. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
3. Install an appropriate pressure gauge in the Line Pressure test port in accordance with the Service Information.
LINE PRESSURE
SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR
SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Approximate Engine RPM to Line pressure readings
Line Pressure
Engine RPM 750 kPa (108.8 psi) ± 400 kPa (58 psi)
2.0L - 2500 to 3000 RPM 5300 - 5700 kPa (768.5 - 826.5 psi) ± 400 kPa (58 psi)2.4L - 2600 to 3100 RPM
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4. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
5. With the brakes firmly applied, start the engine allow to idle and shift the transmission into Reverse, Drive and Low while recording the scan tool Line pressure reading and the pressure gauge reading in each shift lever position.
6. With the brakes still firmly applied, raise the engine RPM between 2700 - 3250 RPM and shift the transmission into Reverse, Drive and Low while recording the scan tool line pressure reading and the pressure gauge reading in each shift lever position.
Do the gauge readings fall into the desired pressure ranges?
Yes
� Go To 4
No
� Go To 3
3. VERIFY PROBLEM
WARNING: The CV Transmission can generate a line pressure up to 7000 kPa (1015 psi). Failure to use recommended test equipment referred to by the Service Information can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Apply the parking brake. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
CAUTION: Do not hold the engine RPM between 2700 - 3250 RPM for more than 5 seconds in any given shift position. If the five second threshold is exceeded, transmission damage can occur. Allow to idle in neutral between shifts for at least 15 to 20 seconds to allow transmission fluid to cool.
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Possible causes to conditions detected
ENGINE RPM LINE PRESSURE
CONDITION DETECTED
POSSIBLE CAUSES BUT NOT JUST
LIMITED TO THESE
Idle speed
Low for all shift lever positions
Oil Pump Wear
Pressure Regulator Valve for plug sticking or spring fatigue
Oil filter, oil pump, pressure regulator valve passage oil leak
Engine idle speed too low
Only low for a specific position
Oil pressure leak in a passage or component related to the position after the pressure is distributed by the manual valve
High
TP or APP sensor signal malfunction
CVT fluid temperature sensor malfunction
Line pressure solenoid sticking in the off state, filter plugged, cut line
Pressure regulator valve or plug sticking
Line pressure does not rise above the line
pressure at idle
TP or APP sensor signal malfunction
Line pressure solenoid sticking in the on state, filter plugged
Pressure regulator valve or plug sticking
Transmission Control
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1. Use the above chart to help identify the possible cause.
Repair
� Replace the Valve Body in accordance with the Service Information
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK THE SECONDARY PRESSURE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the pressure gauge from the Line Pressure test port and reinstall the test port plug.
3. Install the pressure gauge in the Secondary Pressure test port in accordance with the Service Information.
Engine RPM between 2700 and 3250 RPM
Module (TCM)
Oil pump weak or worn
Line Pressure rises but does not reach desired
level
TP or APP sensor signal malfunction
Line pressure solenoid sticking in the off state, filter plugged, cut line
Pressure regulator valve or plug sticking
Oil pump weak or worn
Line pressure is low in only one shift lever
position
Oil pressure leak in a passage or component related to the position after the pressure is distributed by the manual valve
NOTE: There may be other possible causes besides those listed on the above chart. Review any Service Bulletins and refer to the appropriate Service Information for any additional possible causes that may apply.
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4. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
5. With the brakes firmly applied, start the engine allow to idle and shift the transmission into Reverse, Drive and Low while comparing the Secondary Pressure gauge reading to the scan tool Secondary Pressure reading in each shift lever position and record your findings.
6. With the brakes still firmly applied, raise the engine RPM between 2700 - 3250 RPM and shift the transmission into Reverse, Drive and Low while comparing the gauge Secondary Pressure to the scan tool Secondary Pressure in each shift lever position and record your findings.
Does the Secondary Pressure gauge readings match the scan tool readings in all of the above procedures?
Yes
� Repair the CV Transmission as necessary in accordance with the Service Information for components related to the Secondary pressure solenoid.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 5
5. CHECK THE SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR
WARNING: Apply the parking brake. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
CAUTION: Do not hold the engine RPM between 2700 - 3250 RPM for more than 5 seconds in any given shift position. If the five second threshold is exceeded, transmission damage can occur. Allow to idle in neutral between shifts for at least 15 to 20 seconds to allow transmission fluid to cool.
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Fig. 53: Checking Secondary Pressure Sensor Signal Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the pressure gauge from the Secondary Pressure test port and reinstall the test port plug.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
4. Connect a jumper wire between the (T50) Secondary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the (T72) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
5. Ignition on, engine not running.
6. With the scan tool read the Secondary Pressure voltage.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
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Yes
� Replace the Secondary Pressure Sensor (Valve Body) in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
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Fig. 54: Checking Primary Pressure Sensor Signal Circuit For High Resistance Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
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3. Connect a jumper wire between the B(+) and the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch harness connector.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Repair the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open (high resistance).
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
7. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
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� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
P0777-SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID STUCK ON (LOW PRESSURE)
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Fig. 55: Pressure Control Solenoid Control Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
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The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the secondary line pressure (secondary pulley pressure) from the secondary pressure sensor. The TCM compares the actual secondary line pressure to the target (desired) line pressure. Failure to match the target line pressure over a given time will set the DTC.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on, engine running with the transmission not in neutral or park.
Transmission fluid temperature greater than -20° C (-4° F).
Brake Switch in the OFF mode.
Change rate of vehicle speed greater than 24 Km/h (15 mph).
Change rate of accelerator pedal position less than ± 6.25%.
Engine RPM greater than 450 RPM with a transmission fluid temperature greater than 20° C (68° F).
No active DTCs from the following:
� Line Pressure Solenoid
� Primary or Secondary Pressure Sensor
� Step Motor
� Secondary Solenoid electrical
� Input and Output Speed Sensor
� CAN Bus
SET CONDITION
When the secondary pressure goes down gradually below a predetermined value during a drive cycle. The DTC could be due to the failure of the secondary pressure control system, secondary pressure solenoid performance or line pressure solenoid. There are two possible setting conditions to set this DTC.
Condition one:
� Target secondary pressure minus the measured secondary pressure is greater than 0.25 MPa (36 psi) for two consecutive instances of a problem identification for the period of 1.5 seconds within a 30 second interval.
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Condition two:
� Target secondary pressure minus the measured secondary pressure is greater than 2.0 MPa (291 psi) for the period of 800 msec.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK IF THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
1. Using the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 7
2. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
APPROXIMATE ENGINE RPM TO LINE PRESSURE READINGS
Possible Causes
(T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID
SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR
SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID
SECONDARY PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Engine RPM Line Pressure
Idle 750 kPa (108.8 psi) ± 400 kPa (58 psi)
2.0L - 2500 to 3000
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1. Start the engine and warm the transmission to 50 - 80° C (122 - 174° F).
2. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
3. Install an appropriate pressure gauge in the Line Pressure test port in accordance with the Service Information.
4. Using the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
5. With the brakes firmly applied, start the engine allow to idle and shift the transmission into Reverse, Drive and Low while recording the scan tool Line pressure reading and the pressure gauge reading in each shift lever position.
6. With the brakes still firmly applied, raise the engine RPM between 2700 - 3250 RPM and shift the transmission into Reverse, Drive and Low while recording the scan tool line pressure reading and the pressure gauge reading in each shift lever position.
RPM5300 - 5700 kPa (768.5 - 826.5 psi) ± 400 kPa (58 psi)
2.4L - 2600 to 3100 RPM
WARNING: The CV Transmission can generate a line pressure up to 1800 psi. Failure to use recommended test equipment referred to by the Service Information can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Apply the parking brake. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
CAUTION: Do not hold the engine RPM between 2700 - 3250 RPM for more than 5 seconds in any given shift position. If the five second threshold is exceeded, transmission damage can occur. Allow to idle in neutral between shifts for at least 15 to 20 seconds to allow transmission fluid to cool.
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Do the gauge readings fall into the desired pressure ranges?
Yes
� Go To 4
No
� Go To 3
3. VERIFY PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSES TO CONDITIONS DETECTED
ENGINE RPMLINE PRESSURE
CONDITION DETECTED
POSSIBLE CAUSES BUT NOT JUST LIMITED TO THESE
Idle speed
Low for all shift lever positions
Oil Pump Wear
Pressure Regulator Valve for plug sticking or spring fatigue
Oil filter, oil pump, pressure regulator valve passage oil leak
Engine idle speed too low
Only low for a specific position
Oil pressure leak in a passage or component related to the position after the pressure is distributed by the manual valve
High
TP or APP sensor signal malfunction
CVT fluid temperature sensor malfunction
Line pressure solenoid sticking in the off state, filter plugged, cut line
Pressure regulator valve or plug sticking
Line pressure does not
TP or APP sensor signal malfunction
Line pressure solenoid sticking in the on state, filter plugged
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1. Use the above chart to help identify the possible cause.
Repair
� Repair the CV Transmission as necessary in accordance with the Service Information
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK THE SECONDARY PRESSURE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the pressure gauge from the Line Pressure test port and reinstall the test port plug.
3. Install the pressure gauge in the Secondary Pressure test port in accordance with the Service Information.
Engine RPM between 2700 and 3250 RPM
rise above the line pressure at idle
Pressure regulator valve or plug sticking
Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Oil pump weak or worn
Line Pressure rises but does not reach desired
level
TP or APP sensor signal malfunction
Line pressure solenoid sticking in the off state, filter plugged, cut line
Pressure regulator valve or plug sticking
Oil pump weak or worn
Line pressure is low in only one shift lever
position
Oil pressure leak in a passage or component related to the position after the pressure is distributed by the manual valve
NOTE: There may be other possible causes besides those listed on the above chart. Review any Service Bulletins and refer to the appropriate Service Information for any additional possible causes that may apply.
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4. Using the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
5. With the brakes firmly applied, start the engine allow to idle and shift the transmission into Reverse, Drive and Low while comparing the Secondary Pressure gauge reading to the scan tool Secondary Pressure reading in each shift lever position and record your findings.
6. With the brakes still firmly applied, raise the engine RPM between 2700 - 3250 RPM and shift the transmission into Reverse, Drive and Low while comparing the gauge Secondary Pressure to the scan tool Secondary Pressure in each shift lever position and record your findings.
Does the Secondary Pressure gauge readings match the scan tool readings in all of the above procedures?
Yes
� Replace the Valve Body in accordance with the Service Information for components related to the Secondary Pressure Control System.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 5
5. CHECK THE SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR
WARNING: Apply the parking brake. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
CAUTION: Do not hold the engine RPM between 2700 - 3250 RPM for more than 5 seconds in any given shift position. If the five second threshold is exceeded, transmission damage can occur. Allow to idle in neutral between shifts for at least 15 to 20 seconds to allow transmission fluid to cool.
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Fig. 56: Checking Secondary Pressure Sensor Signal Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the pressure gauge from the Secondary Pressure test port and reinstall the test port plug.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
4. Connect a jumper wire between the (T50) Secondary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the (T72) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
5. Ignition on, engine not running.
6. With the scan tool read the Secondary Pressure voltage.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 Volts?
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Yes
� Replace the Secondary Pressure Sensor (Valve Body) in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
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Fig. 57: Checking Primary Pressure Sensor Signal Circuit For High Resistance Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
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3. Connect a jumper wire between the B(+) and the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch harness connector.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Repair the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open (high resistance).
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
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� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
P0826-UP/DOWN SHIFT SWITCH CIRCUIT
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Fig. 58: Shift Switch Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING
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DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The AutoStick function allows the driver to manually change the gear ratio to a locked ratio. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the AutoStick Upshift and Downshift circuits. If the TCM receives an Upshift and Downshift request simultaneously, or manual mode Upshift/Downshift request while other than in the D-Range, a DTC will set.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16 volts.
SET CONDITION
Upshift and Downshift requested simultaneously while in the Drive position or the Upshift and/or Downshift request during while not in the Drive position for the period of 1.0 second.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
2. Start the engine, with the brakes firmly applied shift the shift lever into Drive and make several AutoStick upshifts and downshifts.
3. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Possible Causes
(T5) AUTOSTICK UPSHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(T44) AUTOSTICK DOWNSHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 7
2. VERIFY PROBLEM
1. With the scan tool, read the AutoStick upshift and downshift status.
Does the scan tool show either the upshift or downshift as true with the shifter in the center position (pick best answer)?
Upshift shows as true
� Go To 3
Downshift shows as true
� Go To 5
Neither circuit shows as true
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
3. CHECK THE SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool read the AutoStick Upshift status.
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Does the Upshift still show as true?
Yes
� Go To 4
No
� Replace the Shift Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK THE (T5) AUTOSTICK UPSHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
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Fig. 59: Checking Autostick Upshift Switch Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T5) AutoStick Upshift Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
� Repair the (T5) AutoStick Upshift Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool read the AutoStick Downshift status.
Does the Downshift still show as true?
Yes
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� Go To 6
No
� Replace the Shift Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
6. CHECK THE (T44) AUTOSTICK DOWNSHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
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Fig. 60: Checking Autostick Downshift Switch Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T44) AutoStick Downshift Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
� Repair the (T44) AutoStick Downshift Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
7. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
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� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
P0842-PRIMARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
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Fig. 61: Sensor Reference Voltage Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the input voltage from the primary pulley pressure sensor. When the voltage is below a predetermined limit a DTC will set.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on, system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 Volts.
Transmission temperature greater than -20° C (-4° F)
No active DTCs from the following:
� Primary Oil Pressure Sensor High
� Sensor ground
SET CONDITION
When the monitored voltage drops below 0.09 Volts for the period of five seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
Possible Causes
(T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK THE PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE
1. Using the scan tool, read the Primary Pulley Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.09 of a Volt?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 7
2. CHECK THE (T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Fig. 62: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit Voltage Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly
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harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage 5.0 Volts (± 0.2 of a Volt)?
Yes
� Go To 3
No
� Go To 6
3. CHECK THE (T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
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Fig. 63: Checking Primary Pressure Sensor Signal Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Connect a jumper wire between the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
5. Using the scan tool, read the Primary Pulley Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage 5.0 Volts (± 0.2 of a Volt)?
Yes
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� Replace the Primary Pressure Sensor (Valve Body) in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Fig. 64: Checking Primary Pressure Sensor Signal Circuit For An Open Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
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1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
� Repair the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
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Fig. 65: Checking Primary Pressure Sensor Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
� Repair the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
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No
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
6. CHECK THE (T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Fig. 66: Checking 5 Volt Supply Circuit For An Open Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. While back probing, measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage 5.0 Volts (± 0.2 of a Volt)?
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Yes
� Repair the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
7. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
P0843-PRIMARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
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Fig. 67: Sensor Reference Voltage Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the input voltage from the
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primary pulley pressure sensor. When the voltage is above a predetermined limit a DTC will set.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on, system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Transmission temperature greater than -20° C (-4° F)
No active DTCs from the following:
� Primary Oil Pressure Sensor Low
� Sensor ground
SET CONDITION
When the monitored voltage rises above 4.7 volts for the period of 5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK THE PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE
1. With the scan tool, read the Primary Pulley Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage greater than 4.7 volts?
Yes
� Go To 2
Possible Causes
(T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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No
� Go To 6
2. CHECK THE (T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Fig. 68: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit Voltage Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes
� Go To 3
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No
� Go To 5
3. CHECK THE (T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, read the Primary Pulley Pressure Sensor voltage.
Does the scan tool read any voltage?
Yes
� Go To 4
No
� Replace the Primary Pressure Sensor (Valve Body) in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK THE (T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
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Fig. 69: Checking Primary Pressure Sensor Signal Circuit For A Short To Voltage Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
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� Repair the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE (T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Fig. 70: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit For Short To Voltage
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Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
� Repair the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT
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VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
P0847-SECONDARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
Fig. 71: Sensor Reference Voltage Wiring Diagram
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Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the input voltage from the secondary pulley pressure sensor. When the voltage is below a predetermined limit a DTC will set.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on, system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Transmission temperature greater than -20° C (-4° F).
No active DTCs from the following:
� Primary Oil Pressure Sensor High
� Sensor ground
SET CONDITION
When the monitored voltage drops below 0.09 of a volt for the period of 5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Possible Causes
(T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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1. CHECK THE SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE
1. With the scan tool, read the Secondary Pulley Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.09 of a volt?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 7
2. CHECK THE (T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Fig. 72: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit Voltage Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
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3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage 5.0 volts (± 0.2 of a volt)?
Yes
� Go To 3
No
� Go To 6
3. CHECK THE (T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
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Fig. 73: Checking Secondary Pressure Sensor Signal Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Connect a jumper wire between the (T50) Secondary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
5. With the scan tool, read the Secondary Pulley Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage 5.0 volts (± 0.2 of a volt)?
Yes
� Replace the Secondary Pressure Sensor (Valve Body) in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
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Fig. 74: Checking Secondary Pressure Sensor Signal Circuit For An Open Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (T50) Secondary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
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Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
� Repair the (T50) Secondary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
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Fig. 75: Checking Secondary Pressure Sensor Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T50) Secondary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
� Repair the (T50) Secondary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT
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VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
6. CHECK THE (T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Fig. 76: Checking 5 Volt Supply Circuit For An Open Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. While back probing, measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
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Is the voltage 5.0 volts (± 0.2 of a volt)?
Yes
� Repair the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
7. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
P0848-SECONDARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
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Fig. 77: Sensor Reference Voltage Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the input voltage from the
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secondary pulley pressure sensor. When the voltage is above a predetermined limit a DTC will set.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on, system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 Volts.
Transmission temperature greater than -20° C (-4° F).
No active DTCs from the following:
� Secondary Oil Pressure Sensor Low
� Sensor ground
SET CONDITION
When the monitored voltage rises above 4.7 Volts for the period of five seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK THE SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE
1. Using the scan tool, read the Secondary Pulley Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage greater than 4.7 Volts?
Yes
� Go To 2
Possible Causes
(T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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No
� Go To 6
2. CHECK THE (T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Fig. 78: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit Voltage Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 Volts?
Yes
� Go To 3
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No
� Go To 5
3. CHECK THE (T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using the scan tool, read the Secondary Pulley Pressure Sensor voltage.
Does the scan tool read any voltage?
Yes
� Go To 4
No
� Replace the Secondary Pressure Sensor (Valve Body) in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK THE (T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
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Fig. 79: Checking Secondary Pressure Sensor Signal Circuit For A Short To Voltage Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (T50) Secondary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
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Yes
� Repair the (T50) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE (T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
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Fig. 80: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit For Short To Voltage Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
� Repair the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
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� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
P0962-PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
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Fig. 81: Pressure Control Solenoid Control Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
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The Transmission Control Module (TCM) regulates the line pressure by pulsing the line pressure solenoid. The TCM monitors the line pressure solenoid voltage and current draw during operation.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
SET CONDITION
If the monitored line pressure solenoid voltage is less than 70% of the target line pressure solenoid voltage for the period of 1.0 second.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 4
2. CHECK THE (T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Possible Causes
(T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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Fig. 82: Checking Line Pressure Solenoid Control Circuit For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit.
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Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
� Repair the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT
Fig. 83: Checking Line Pressure Solenoid Control Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
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2. Reconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool actuate the Line Pressure Solenoid.
5. Using a test light connected to ground, check the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
� Replace the Line Pressure Solenoid (Valve Body) in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
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Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
P0963-PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
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Fig. 84: Pressure Control Solenoid Control Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
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The Transmission Control Module (TCM) regulates the line pressure by pulsing the line pressure solenoid. The TCM monitors the line pressure solenoid voltage and current draw during operation.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
No Line Pressure Solenoid Circuit Low DTC present.
SET CONDITION
When the target line pressure solenoid current is greater than 0.75 of an amp while the monitored line pressure solenoid current is less than 0.4 of an amp for the period of five seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
Possible Causes
(T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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� Go To 6
2. CHECK THE (T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT
Fig. 85: Checking Line Pressure Solenoid Control Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, actuate the Line Pressure Solenoid.
5. Using a test light connected to ground, check the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to
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Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
� Go To 3
No
� Go To 5
3. CHECK THE (T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
the battery.
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Fig. 86: Checking Line Pressure Solenoid Control Circuit For A Short To Voltage Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. With the scan tool, stop the actuation of the Line Pressure Solenoid.
2. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
3. Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage of the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit.
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Is the voltage above 0.05 of a volt?
Yes
� Repair the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 4
4. CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID
Fig. 87: Checking Line Pressure Solenoid
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Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Reconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit in the TCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance between 3.0 and 9.0 Ohms?
Yes
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Replace the Line Pressure Solenoid (Valve Body) in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE (T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
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Fig. 88: Checking Line Pressure Solenoid Control Circuit For An Open Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance of the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
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� Repair the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
P0966-PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
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Fig. 89: Pressure Control Solenoid Control Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
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The Transmission Control Module (TCM) regulates the secondary pressure by pulsing the secondary pressure solenoid. The TCM monitors the secondary pressure solenoid voltage and current draw during operation.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
SET CONDITION
If the monitored secondary pressure solenoid voltage is less than 70% of the target secondary pressure solenoid voltage for the period of 1.0 second.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 4
2. CHECK THE (T19) SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Possible Causes
(T19) SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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Fig. 90: Checking Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control Circuit For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T19) Secondary
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Pressure Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
� Repair the (T19) Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (T19) SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT
Fig. 91: Checking Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
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1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Reconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool actuate the Secondary Pressure Solenoid.
5. Using a test light connected to ground, check the (T19) Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
� Replace the Secondary Pressure Solenoid (Valve Body) in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
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Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
P0967-PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
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Fig. 92: Pressure Control Solenoid Control Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
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The Transmission Control Module (TCM) regulates the secondary pressure by pulsing the secondary pressure solenoid. The TCM monitors the secondary pressure solenoid voltage and current draw during operation.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
No Secondary Pressure Solenoid Low DTC present.
SET CONDITION
When the target secondary pressure solenoid current is greater than 0.75 of an amp while the monitored secondary pressure solenoid current is less than 0.4 of an amp for the period of five seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
Possible Causes
(T19) SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(T19) SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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No
� Go To 6
2. CHECK THE (T19) SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT
Fig. 93: Checking Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, actuate the Secondary Pressure Solenoid.
5. Using a test light connected to ground, check the (T19) Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare
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Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
� Go To 3
No
� Go To 5
3. CHECK THE (T19) SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
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Fig. 94: Checking Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control Circuit For A Short To Voltage Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. With the scan tool, stop the actuation of the Secondary Pressure Solenoid.
2. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
3. Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage of the (T19) Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control
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circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.05 of a volt?
Yes
� Repair the (T19) Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 4
4. CHECK THE SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID
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Fig. 95: Checking Secondary Pressure Solenoid Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Reconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T19) Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control circuit in the TCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance between 3.0 and 9.0 Ohms?
Yes
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push
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out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Replace the Secondary Pressure Solenoid (Valve Body) in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE (T19) SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
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Fig. 96: Checking Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control Circuit For An Open Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance of the (T19) Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
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� Repair the (T19) Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
P161B-BATTERY DISCONNECT/TCM INTERNAL
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Fig. 97: Transmission Control Module & Pressure Switch Circuit Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
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The Transmission Control Module (TCM) calculates the checksum in the EEPROM and compares it to the stored checksum value. If the calculated checksum value does not match the stored checksum value the TCM sets the DTC and illuminates the MIL.
WHEN MONITORED
One time at every ignition on cycle.
SET CONDITION
When the calculated checksum does not equal the stored checksum configuration or loss of power to the controller. It takes one trip of problem identification to set the MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for P161B?
Yes
� Go To 3
No
� Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
Possible Causes
WRONG VEHICLE CALIBRATION
FUSED B(+), TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT, AND/OR GROUND OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
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1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for P0602 also?
Yes
� Refer to DTC INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
� Go To 3
3. CHECK THE TCM
Has the TCM been flashed, a new TCM installed or the battery or TCM disconnected with the ignition in the On or Accessory position?
Yes
� This is a normal condition.
Cycle the ignition off for 4 seconds and turn the ignition back on. Erase DTCs and cycle the ignition off again for 4 seconds and turn the ignition back on. Read TCM DTCs. If the DTC resets and remains active - Go To 4.
If the DTC does not reset perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
� Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance
NOTE: A loss of the TCM Fused B(+), TCM ground, and/or the Transmission Control Output circuits can cause this fault to set.
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with the Service Information.
� Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK IF THE RIGHT PART NUMBER IS USED
1. With the scan tool, check the TCM part number and compare it to the vehicle configuration.
Does the controller have the right part number?
Yes
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
� Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Do to the configuration mismatch the controller will need to be replaced with the proper part number for the configuration of the vehicle. Replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
P1661-SENSOR GROUND REFERENCE CIRCUIT
NOTE: A loss of the TCM Fused B(+), TCM ground, and/or the Transmission Control Output circuits can cause this fault to set.
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Fig. 98: Sensor Reference Voltage Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Oil Temperature Sensor, Primary and Secondary Oil Pressure Sensor and the
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Input Speed Sensor use a common ground circuit that returns to the Transmission Control Module (TCM). If all of these circuits show an open (high voltage) the DTC will set.
WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on and a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
SET CONDITION
When all are present for the period of 200 msec:
� Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor voltage is greater than 2.5 volts.
� Primary Pressure Sensor voltage greater than 5.0 volts.
� Secondary Pressure Sensor voltage is greater than 5.0 volts
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 4
Possible Causes
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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2. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Fig. 99: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit For An Open Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
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Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
� Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN INTERNALLY
1. Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
Does the DTC reset during the Verification procedure?
Yes
� Replace the CV Transmission or repair the valve body (internal wiring) in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
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3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
P1679-CALIBRATION NOT LEARNED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The first time the vehicle is started, the Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives hydraulic calibration data from an external EEPROM (located in the transmission) and stores this information in the EEPROM of the TCM. If there is no stored hydraulic calibration stored in the TCM this DTC will set. It takes one failure to turn on the MIL.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
SET CONDITION
The TCM is unable to read the hydraulic calibration data stored in the TCM EEPROM for the period of 5.0 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION RELEARN PERFORMED
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 4
2. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the DTC U1146-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH EXTERNAL MEMORY also present?
Yes
� Refer to U1146-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH EXTERNAL MEMORY and perform the diagnostic procedure.
No
� Go To 3
3. CHECK THE TCM
Has the Transmission Control Module (TCM), the CV Transmission been replaced, or a Transmission relearn procedure been performed?
Yes
CV TRANSMISSION REPLACED
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� Cycle the ignition off for 5 seconds and then back on. Erase the DTC and cycle the ignition again. If the DTC still remains active, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. If the DTC is not active, erase the DTC and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
Did the DTC P1679-CALIBRATION NOT LEARNED reset?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Test Complete.
P167A-CALIBRATION MISMATCH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
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During the initial ignition on, the Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives the calibrated data from the EEPROM assembly inside the transmission and stores this information in the EEPROM of the TCM. At every ignition on, the TCM compares the stored data in the EEPROM to the transmitted data from the EEPROM in the transmission. If the calibration data does not match the DTC will set and the MIL will illuminate after one failure.
WHEN MONITORED
One time at initial ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
SET CONDITION
If the TCM stored calibration does not match the EEPROM assembly in the transmission. This DTC requires only one problem identification to set the MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
PERFORM TCM RELEARN PROCEDURE
Repair
� This is an informational DTC indicating that the TCM, CV Transmission, or the CV Transmission internal controller (valve body) was replaced without being calibrated. With the scan tool perform a Re-initialize CVT procedure.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
P1702-PRIMARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR/SECONDARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CORRELATION
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE RELEARN PROCEDURE NOT PERFORMED
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DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the correlation between the primary and secondary pressure sensors. If the correlation between the sensors is out of range a DTC will set.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on, system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Engine running with the transmission in Drive.
Vehicle speed greater than 10.0 Km/h (6.0 mph).
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) greater than 12.5%.
Engine RPM greater than 450 RPM.
No active DTCs from the following:
� Primary or Secondary Pressure Sensor
� Transmission Temperature Sensor
� TCC Lock Up Solenoid
� Step Motor
� Input or Output Speed Sensor
� Transmission Range Sensor (TRS)
� Line Pressure Solenoid
� Secondary Pressure Solenoid
SET CONDITION
Condition one:
Reported primary pressure is less than the lower limit of the primary pressure correlated with the reported secondary pressure for more than five seconds.
Condition two:
Reported primary pressure is greater than the upper limit of the primary pressure
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correlated with the reported secondary pressure for more than five seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK FOR TRANSMISSION DTC(s)
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Are any of the following DTC(s) present P0842, P0843, P0847, or P0848?
Yes
� Refer to DTC INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
� Go To 2
2. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 3
No
Possible Causes
PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR
SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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� Go To 4
3. CHECK THE TCM
1. Replace the Valve Body in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
Did the DTC reset during the verification test?
Yes
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
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� Test Complete.
P1723-LOCK UP/SELECT CONTROL CIRCUIT
Fig. 100: Pressure Control Solenoid Control Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
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For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control signal during normal operation. If the TCC ON/OFF Solenoid status does not match the TCM requested ON/OFF status a DTC will set.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
SET CONDITION
If the TCC ON/OFF Solenoid status does not match the TCM requested ON/OFF status for the period of 200 msec the DTC will set. It takes two consecutive problem identification trips to illuminate the MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Possible Causes
(T60) TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(T60) TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T60) TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 6
2. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Fig. 101: Checking Solenoid Control Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly
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harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool actuate the TCC ON/OFF Solenoid.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
� Go To 3
No
� Go To 4
3. CHECK THE (T60) TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
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Fig. 102: Checking Torque Convertor Clutch ON/OFF Solenoid Control Circuit For A Short To Voltage Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit.
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Is the voltage above 0.05 of a volt?
Yes
� Repair the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Replace the Valve Body in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK THE (T60) TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
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Fig. 103: Checking Torque Convertor Clutch ON/OFF Solenoid Control Circuit For An Open Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance of the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
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� Repair the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (T60) TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Fig. 104: Checking Torque Convertor Clutch ON/OFF Solenoid Control Circuit For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T60) TCC ON/OFF
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Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
� Repair the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
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P1729-TRANSMISSION RATIO CONTROL CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Transmission Control Module monitors and controls the gear ratio by the use of a Step motor that transfers electrical power to mechanical movement. The rationality is a continuous test that monitors the Step motor movement. If the Step motor ON/OFF status does not match the TCM requested ON/OFF status a DTC will set.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
SET CONDITION
If the Step motor ON/OFF status does not match the TCM requested ON/OFF status for the period of 200 msec the DTC will set. It takes two consecutive problem identification trips to illuminate the MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Possible Causes
(T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, AND/OR (T317) D STEP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, AND/OR (T317) D STEP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT(S) OPEN
(T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, AND/OR (T317) D STEP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO GROUND
STEP MOTOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 6
2. CHECK THE (T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, AND (T317) D STEP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
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Fig. 105: Checking A-D Step Motor Control Circuit(s) For A Short To Voltage Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure separately the voltage of the (T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C,
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and (T317) D Step Motor Control circuits.
Is the voltage above 0.05 of a volt for any of the Step Motor Control circuits?
Yes
� Repair the (T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, and/or (T317) D Step Motor Control circuit(s) for a short to voltage.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, AND (T317) D STEP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN
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Fig. 106: Checking A-D Step Motor Control Circuit(s) For An Open Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure separately the resistance of the (T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, and (T317) D Step Motor Control circuits between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch harness connector.
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Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms for any of the Step Motor Control circuits?
Yes
� Repair the (T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, and/or (T317) D Step Motor Control circuit(s) for an open.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, AND (T317) D STEP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
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Fig. 107: Checking A-D Step Motor Control Circuit(s) For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure separately the resistance between ground and the (T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, and (T317) D Step Motor Control circuits.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms for any of the Step Motor Control circuits?
Yes
� Repair the (T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, and/or (T317) D Step Motor Control circuit(s) for a short to ground.
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� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 5
5. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
1. Replace the Transmission Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
During the verification test did the DTC reset?
Yes
� Replace Step Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
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� Test Complete.
P1744-TORQUE CONVERTER LOCK-UP CLUTCH HEAT CONTROL
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the Torque Convertor Clutch for temperature during normal operation. To protect the CV Transmission from a hot temperature condition, the TCM monitors the continuation time of stall speed condition. If the monitored time is more than a predetermined value, this DTC will set causing the TCM to change the allowable engine output torque and illuminating the Over Temperature lamp.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on, engine running with the transmission in a valid forward or reverse gear.
No inhibitor switch, secondary speed sensor, or engine speed DTCs present.
SET CONDITION
The DTC will set if an Engine stall speed condition is detected for the period of 18 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
CHECK CUSTOMER DRIVING HABITS
1. Check with the customer about how the vehicle is driven. Below are some conditions that can cause this DTC to set.
2. Driving a steep upward slope with low vehicle speed.
3. Accelerator pedal and brake pedal pressed simultaneously.
Possible Causes
CHECK CUSTOMER DRIVING HABITS
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4. Accelerator pedal pressed under drive train locked condition (Off-Road)
View repair
Repair
� As noted in the Theory Of Operation, this DTC is designed to protect the transmission from overheating. Explain to the customer that certain driving habits will cause this DTC to set. Continued overheating may cause Transmission failure.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
P198A-AWD SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The TCM receives the On/Off-road signals from All Wheel Drive control module (AWD) and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) over the CAN BUS. If the signals from AWD and TIPM do not match, this DTC will set.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on, no CAN DTCs from either the AWD control module or the TIPM.
SET CONDITION
Condition One: Received On/Off-road signal pattern but not an existing pattern for the period of 20 seconds.
Condition Two: Received On/Off-road signal pattern but not a proper pattern for the period of 60 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
OTHER DTCS PRESENT
ALL WHEEL DRIVE MODULE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED CONTROL MODULE
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Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 6
2. CHECK FOR AWD MODULE DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the AWD module have any DTCs present?
Yes
� Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate symptom.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 3
3. CHECK FOR TIPM DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the TIPM have any DTCs present?
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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Yes
� Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 4
4. REPLACE THE AWD MODULE
1. Using the schematics as a guide, check the All Wheel Drive Module (AWD) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the AWD module per the Service Information.
2. Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
Did the DTC P198A reset?
Yes
� Go To 5
No
� Test complete.
5. REPLACE THE TIPM
1. Using the schematics as a guide, check the Totally Integrated Control Module (TIPM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TIPM per the Service Information.
2. Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
Did the DTC P198A reset?
Yes
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� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test complete.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
P2769-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT LOW
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Fig. 108: Pressure Control Solenoid Control Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
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The Transmission Control Module monitors two signals from the TCC Solenoid during normal operation. One is the feedback electric current of the TCC Solenoid and the other is the voltage between ground and the TCM termination for the TCC Solenoid.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on, engine running with the transmission in a valid forward gear.
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) greater than 12.5%.
Engine RPM greater than 450 RPM with TCC lock-up enabled.
TCC Lock up command is ON (True).
No DTCs active from the following:
� Step motor
� Line Pressure Solenoid,
� Secondary Solenoid
� Input and Output Speed Sensor
� Primary or Secondary Pressure Sensor
� CAN Bus
SET CONDITION
If the actual voltage is 70% of the target voltage for the period of one second. It takes two consecutive problem identification trips for the DTC to mature and illuminate the MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(T59) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TORQUE CONVERTOR CLUTCH SOLENOID
TORQUE CONVERTOR CLUTCH
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 5
2. CHECK THE (T59) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT
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Fig. 109: Checking Torque Convertor Clutch Solenoid Control Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, actuate the TCC Solenoid.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T59) TCC Solenoid Control circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
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� Go To 3
No
� Go To 4
3. CHECK THE TCC SOLENOID
Fig. 110: Checking TCC Solenoid Control Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Reconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T59) TCC Solenoid Control circuit in the TCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance between 3.0 and 9.0 Ohms?
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Yes
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Replace the TCC Solenoid (Valve Body) in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK THE (T59) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
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Fig. 111: Checking Torque Convertor Clutch Solenoid Control Circuit For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T59) TCC Solenoid Control circuit.
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Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
� Repair the (T59) TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
P2770-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT HIGH
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Fig. 112: Pressure Control Solenoid Control Wiring Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
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The Transmission Control Module monitors two signals from the TCC Solenoid during normal operation. One is the feedback electric current of the TCC Solenoid and the other is the voltage between ground and the TCM termination for the TCC Solenoid.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on, engine running with the transmission in a valid forward gear.
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) greater than 12.5%.
Engine RPM greater than 450 RPM with TCC lock-up enabled.
TCC Lock up command is ON (True).
No active DTCs from the following:
Torque Convertor Clutch Circuit Low, Step motor, Line Pressure Solenoid, Secondary Solenoid, Input and Output Speed Sensor, Primary or Secondary Pressure Sensor, or CAN BUS.
SET CONDITION
If the target current is greater than 0.75 of an amp and the monitored current is less than 0.4 of an amp for the period of five seconds. It takes two consecutive problem identification trips for the DTC to mature and illuminate the MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Possible Causes
(T59) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(T59) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
TORQUE CONVERTOR CLUTCH SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 6
2. CHECK THE (T59) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT
Fig. 113: Checking Torque Convertor Clutch Solenoid Control Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
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2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, actuate the (L/U) TCC Solenoid.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T59) TCC Solenoid Control circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
� Go To 3
No
� Go To 5
3. CHECK THE (T59) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
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Fig. 114: Checking Torque Convertor Clutch Solenoid Control Circuit For A Short To Voltage Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. With the scan tool, stop the TCC Solenoid actuator.
2. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
3. Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage of the (T59) TCC Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
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� Repair the (T59) TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 4
4. CHECK THE TCC SOLENOID
Fig. 115: Checking TCC Solenoid Control Circuit Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Reconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T59) TCC Solenoid Control circuit in the TCM C1 harness connector.
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Is the resistance between 3.0 and 9.0 Ohms?
Yes
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Replace the TCC Solenoid (Valve Body) in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE (T59) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
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Fig. 116: Checking Torque Convertor Clutch Solenoid Control Circuit For An Open Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. With the scan tool, stop the TCC Solenoid actuator.
2. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
3. Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the resistance of the (T59) TCC Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission
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Solenoid/Pressure Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
� Repair the (T59) TCC Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
U0001-CAN C BUS
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For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Controller Area Network (CAN) is a high speed serial communication line for multiplex communication between multiple controllers that reside on the network. The Transmission Control Module monitors the transmit and receive message from the CAN BUS.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on in the run position with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
SET CONDITION
If the Transmit or receive error counter is equal to or greater than 256.
Refer to DTC INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. .
U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Controller Area Network (CAN) is a high speed serial communication line for multiplex communication between multiple controllers that reside on the network. The Transmission Control Module monitors the transmit and receive message from the CAN BUS.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on in the run position with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
IOD fuse is installed or vehicle odometer is over 80 kilometers (50 miles).
No CAN C Bus DTCs present.
SET CONDITION
A loss of CAN Bus communication between the TCM and ECM/PCM for the period of 2.0 seconds.
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Refer to DTC INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. .
U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Controller Area Network (CAN) is a high speed serial communication line for multiplex communication between multiple controllers that reside on the network. The Transmission Control Module monitors the transmit and receive message from the CAN BUS.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on in the run position with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
IOD fuse is installed or vehicle odometer is over 80 kilometers (50 miles).
No CAN C BUS DTCs present.
SET CONDITION
A loss of CAN Bus communication between the TCM and ABS for the period of 2.0 seconds.
Refer to DTC INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. .
U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Controller Area Network (CAN) is a high speed serial communication line for multiplex communication between multiple controllers that reside on the network. The Transmission Control Module monitors the transmit and receive message from the CAN BUS.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on in the run position with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
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IOD fuse is installed or vehicle odometer is over 80 kilometers (50 miles).
No CAN C Bus DTCs present.
SET CONDITION
A loss of CAN Bus communication between the TCM and FCM/TIPM for the period of 2.0 seconds.
Refer to DTC INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. .
U1146-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH EXTERNAL MEMORY
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Fig. 117: Transmission Control Module & Pressure Switch Circuit Diagram Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
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The first time the vehicle is started, the Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives hydraulic calibration data from an external EEPROM (located in the transmission) and stores this information in the EEPROM of the TCM. If the TCM can not read the external EEPROM in the transmission this DTC will set. It takes two consecutive failures to turn on the MIL.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on in the run position with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Shift lever in Park or Reverse position.
SET CONDITION
Communication between the TCM and the EEPROM in the transmission is not active for the period of 5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Possible Causes
(T327) DATA IN/OUT SELECT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T313) CHIP SELECT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T302) CLOCK SELECT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T327) DATA IN/OUT SELECT CIRCUIT OPEN
(T313) CHIP SELECT CIRCUIT OPEN
(T302) CLOCK SELECT CIRCUIT OPEN
(T302) CLOCK SELECT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T313) CHIP SELECT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T327) DATA IN/OUT SELECT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 12
2. CHECK THE (T327) DATA IN/OUT SELECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Fig. 118: Checking Data In/Out Select Circuit For A Short To Voltage Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
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1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage of the (T327) Data IN/OUT Select circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.02 volts?
Yes
� Repair the (T327) Data IN/OUT Select circuit for a short to voltage.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (T313) CHIP SELECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
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Fig. 119: Checking Chip Select Circuit For A Short To Voltage Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the voltage of the (T313) Chip Select circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.1 volts?
Yes
� Repair the (T313) Chip Select circuit for a short to voltage.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT
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VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (T302) CLOCK SELECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Fig. 120: Checking Clock Select Circuit For A Short To Voltage Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the voltage of the (T302) Clock Select circuit.
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Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?
Yes
� Repair the (T302) Clock Select circuit for a short to voltage.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (T327) DATA IN/OUT SELECT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
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Fig. 121: Checking Data In/Out Select Circuit For An Open Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance of the (T327) Data In/Out Select circuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
� Repair the (T327) Data IN/OUT Select circuit for an open.
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� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (T313) CHIP SELECT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Fig. 122: Checking Chip Select Circuit For An Open Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
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1. Measure the resistance of the (T313) Chip Select circuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
� Repair the (T313) Chip Select circuit for an open.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 7
7. CHECK THE (T302) CLOCK SELECT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
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Fig. 123: Checking Clock Select Circuit For An Open Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance of the (T302) Clock Select circuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
� Repair the (T302) Clock Select circuit for an open.
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� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 8
8. CHECK THE (T327) DATA IN/OUT SELECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Fig. 124: Checking Data In/Out Select Circuit For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
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1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T327) Data IN/OUT Select circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
� Repair the (T327) Data IN/OUT Select circuit for a short to ground.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 9
9. CHECK THE (T313) CHIP SELECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
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Fig. 125: Checking Chip Select Circuit For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T313) Chip Select circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
� Repair the (T313) Chip Select circuit for a short to ground.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT
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VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 10
10. CHECK THE (T302) CLOCK SELECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Fig. 126: Checking Clock Select Circuit For A Short To Ground Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T302) Clock Select circuit.
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Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
� Repair the (T302) Clock Select circuit for a short to ground.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 11
11. CHECK THE TCM
1. Replace or repair the CV Transmission (valve body) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
Did the DTC reset during the verification test?
Yes
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
12. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
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Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
U1400-IMPLAUSIBLE TPS SIGNAL RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives two throttle position related signals over the CAN Bus. One is the throttle pedal position and the other is a throttle pedal position toggle bit. When the Toggle signal pattern is out of range from a predefined signal pattern a DTC will set.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on with no Lost Communication with Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs present.
SET CONDITION
When the throttle pedal position toggle signal pattern is out of range from a predefined signal pattern for the period of 1 second.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before
Possible Causes
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
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proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 4
2. CHECK FOR TIPM CAN BUS DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes
� Refer to DTC INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. .
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 3
3. CHECK IF PCM DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.
Are there any engine DTCs present?
Yes
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� Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DTC INDEX .
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
U1401-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
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THEORY OF OPERATION
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives Engine RPM over the CAN Bus.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Time since last TRS change greater than 2.0 seconds.
Condition one:
TCC ON/OFF in the ON position.
No Active DTCs from the following:
� Lost Communication with Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
� Step Motor.
� TCC ON/OFF Solenoid.
� Input or Output Speed Sensor.
Condition two:
No Active DTCs from the following:
� Lost Communication with Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
� Step Motor.
SET CONDITION
Condition one:
All the below conditions must be present for the period of 5 seconds for the DTC to set:
� Engine speed minus Input speed is greater than 1000 RPM for the period of 5 seconds.
� Engine speed minus Secondary speed estimated ratio is greater than 1000 RPM for the period of 5 seconds.
� Secondary speed multiplied by the estimated ratio minus the primary speed
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is less than 1000 RPM.
Condition two:
� Engine speed is less than 450 RPM and the Input speed is greater than or equal to 1000 RPM for the period of 20 msec.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 4
2. CHECK FOR TIPM CAN BUS DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes
Possible Causes
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ENGINE MODULE DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
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� Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 3
3. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.
Are there any engine DTCs present?
Yes
� Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DTC INDEX .
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
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Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
U1407-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE TORQUE REQUEST SIGNAL RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts with no CAN DTCs detected.
SET CONDITION
When the TCM receives an implausible engine torque request from the PCM over the CAN Bus.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Possible Causes
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ENGINE DTCS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
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1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 5
2. CHECK FOR TIPM CAN BUS DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes
� Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 3
3. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.
Are there any engine DTCs present?
Yes
� Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DTC INDEX .
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
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� Go To 4
4. CHECK THE PCM
1. Replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
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� Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
U140F-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE VARIANT DATA
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
During the initial ignition on, the Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives the calibrated data from the Engine/Powertrain Control Module (ECM/PCM) over the CAN Bus and stores this information in the EEPROM of the TCM. During normal operation the TCM compares the stored data in the EEPROM to the transmitted data from the ECM/PCM. If the calibration data does not match the DTC will set and the MIL will illuminate after two consecutive failures.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on, engine running with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
ECM/PCM variant data received more than twice in a row over the CAN Bus.
SET CONDITION
ECM/PCM has wrong variant data installed.
ECM/PCM sending wrong or improper CAN message for more than 5.0 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
Possible Causes
FCM/TIPM DTCS PRESENT
WRONG ENGINE CONTROLLER SOFTWARE
WRONG TRANSMISSION CONTROLLER SOFTWARE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 5
2. CHECK FOR FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read FCM/TIPM DTCs.
Are there any FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes
� Refer to DTC INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. .
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 3
3. CHECK IF THE ECM/PCM WAS REPLACED
Was the ECM/PCM replaced?
Yes
� Check to make sure the right part number was used that correlates with the engine and transmission using the vehicle identification number. It may be necessary to flash the ECM/PCM to the proper configuration or replace the controller. With the scan tool perform a TCM relearn procedure.
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� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 4
4. CHECK IF THE TCM WAS REPLACED
Was the TCM replaced?
Yes
� Check to make sure the right part number was used that correlates with engine and transmission using the vehicle identification number. It may be necessary to flash the PCM/TCM to the proper configuration or replace the TCM with the correct configuration. With the scan tool perform a TCM relearn procedure.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
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� Repair as necessary.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
U1410-IMPLAUSIBLE FCM VARIANT DATA
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Transmission Control Module receives vehicle information over the CAN Bus from the FCM/TIPM and stores this information in the EEPROM of the controller. This information is compared information received over the CAN Bus. If the information does not match, the DTC will set.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on with system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
FCM/TIPM variant data received more than twice in a row over the CAN Bus.
SET CONDITION
One or more FCM/TIPM variant data received over the CAN Bus is not in a valid range for the period of 5.0 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
Possible Causes
FCM/TIPM WAS REPLACED
TCM WAS REPLACED
FCM/TIPM
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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DIAGNOSTIC TEST
CHECK MODULE PART NUMBERS TO VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION NUMBER
Repair
� This DTC is an indication of either the FCM/TIPM was replaced with the wrong configuration (improper tire size), or the TCM was replaced with the wrong configuration. If either controller was replaced, confirm the part numbers to the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) and program or replace as necessary. With the scan tool perform a TCM relearn procedure.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
U1412-IMPLAUSIBLE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives Engine RPM over the CAN Bus.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on with system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
No lost communication faults detected.
SET CONDITION
An implausible vehicle speed signal sent from the ABS module for the period of 5.0 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ABS MODULE DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 4
2. CHECK FOR FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.
Are there any FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes
� Refer to DTC INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. .
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 3
3. CHECK IF ABS DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Are there any ABS DTCs present?
Yes
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� Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test Complete.
U1424-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Transmission Control Module request from the PCM to change the torque of
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the engine to avoid possible damage to the transmission.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on with system voltage between 9.0 and 16 volts.
No PCM CAN Bus DTCs present.
SET CONDITION
When the TCM receives an implausible engine torque signal from the PCM over the CAN Bus for a period of 1.0 second.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 5
2. CHECK FOR TIPM CAN BUS DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Possible Causes
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ENGINE MODULE DTCS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
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Are there any TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes
� Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 3
3. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.
Are there any engine DTCs present?
Yes
� Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DTC INDEX .
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 4
4. CHECK THE PCM
1. Replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control
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Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
U1425-IMPLAUSIBLE PEDAL POSITION SIGNAL RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on with system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
No PCM/ECM CAN Bus DTCs present.
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SET CONDITION
When the TCM receives an implausible throttle pedal position over the CAN Bus from the PCM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 5
2. CHECK FOR TIPM CAN BUS DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes
� Refer to DTC INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. .
Possible Causes
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ENGINE MODULE DTCS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
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� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 3
3. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.
Are there any engine DTCs present?
Yes
� Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DTC INDEX .
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 4
4. CHECK THE PCM
1. Replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
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No
� Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
U1426-IMPLAUSIBLE TCC SLIP REQUEST SIGNAL RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on with no PCM CAN Bus DTCs present.
SET CONDITION
When the TCM receives an implausible Torque Converter Clutch slip request (EMCC) from the PCM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) CAN BUS DTCS
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Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 5
2. CHECK FOR TIPM CAN BUS DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes
� Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 3
3. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT
PRESENT
ENGINE MODULE DTCS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
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1. With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.
Are there any engine DTCs present?
Yes
� Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DTC INDEX .
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 4
4. CHECK THE PCM
1. Replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors
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specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
U1428-RECEIVED ENGINE TORQUE REQUEST SIGNAL STUCK
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on with no CAN DTCs detected.
SET CONDITION
When the TCM receives an engine torque request from the PCM over the CAN Bus that does not change for the period of 1.0 second.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
Possible Causes
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ENGINE MODULE DTCS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
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PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 5
2. CHECK FOR TIPM CAN BUS DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes
� Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 3
3. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.
Are there any engine DTCs present?
Yes
� Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DTC
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INDEX .
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 4
4. CHECK THE PCM
1. Replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
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� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
U1429-RECEIVED ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL STUCK
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on with no CAN DTCs detected.
SET CONDITION
When the TCM receives an engine torque request from the PCM over the CAN Bus that does not change for the period of 1.0 second.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Possible Causes
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ENGINE MODULE DTCS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
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Yes
� Go To 2
No
� Go To 5
2. CHECK FOR TIPM CAN BUS DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes
� Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 3
3. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.
Are there any engine DTCs present?
Yes
� Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DTC INDEX .
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Go To 4
4. CHECK THE PCM
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1. Replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
� Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
� Repair as necessary.
� Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
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STANDARD PROCEDURE
CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE
For a complete wiring diagram refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Perform the following pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedures prior to performing any diagnostic test.
Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) requires a system voltage between 9 and 16 volts.
1. Many transmission symptoms can be caused by a low fluid level. If the fluid level is low, locate and repair any leaks and fill the transmission to the proper fluid level. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE for the proper repair and fluid fill procedures.
2. With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs. If Engine DTCs are present, refer to DTC INDEX and perform to the appropriate diagnostic procedure(s) before proceeding. .
3. With the scan tool, read Transmission (TCM) DTCs. Record all Stored, Active, and Pending DTC information. Diagnose any Pending DTC as a matured DTC.
4. Use the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors related to this circuit and repair as necessary.
5. Refer to the When Monitored and Set Conditions for this DTC. DTCs can set at ignition on, at start up, driving under specific conditions, and after controller diagnostic monitors have run or otherwise know as a Good Trip.
CAUTION: The CVT Transmission uses a specific green transmission fluid that is substantially different from standard ATF used in other automatic transmissions. Failure to use the proper fluid will result in excessive transmission damage or total failure. Refer to CAPACITIES AND RECOMMENDED FLUIDS for the proper fluid type.
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6. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. Check for controller software update information. Some conditions can be corrected by upgrading the Engine (PCM) or Transmission (TCM) controller software.
Did any of the above procedures repair the vehicle?
Yes
� Testing is complete.
� Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CVT VERIFICATION TEST .
No
� Refer to DTC INDEX and perform the appropriate symptom(s). .
CVT VERIFICATION TEST
Perform the following after completion of a diagnostic repair:
1. Reconnect any disconnected components.
2. With the scan tool, erase all Transmission and Engine DTCs.
3. If the Transmission Control Module or the Transmission has been repaired or replaced, it is necessary to perform the scan tool Initialize CVT Re-learn Procedure. Refer to MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL, STANDARD PROCEDURE .
4. With the scan tool, display Transmission Temperature. Start and run the engine until the transmission temperature is HOT, above 43° C or 110° F.
5. Check the transmission fluid and adjust if necessary. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE for the Fluid Fill procedure.
6. Road test the vehicle. With the scan tool, monitor the engine RPM and
CAUTION: The CVT uses a specific transmission fluid type that is green in color. Do not use a standard ATF fluid. Doing so can damage the transmission. Make sure to follow the Service Information fluid type and fill procedure.
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throttle angle. Drive the vehicle from a standing start to 45 mph with a constant throttle opening of 20 to 25 degrees with an engine speed above 450 RPM.
7. For a specific DTC, drive the vehicle to the Symptom's When Monitored/When Set condition to verify the DTC is repaired.
8. If equipped with AutoStick®, upshift and downshift several times using the AutoStick® feature during the road test.
9. Check for any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) during and after the road test.
Did any Diagnostic Trouble Codes set during the road test?
Yes
� Repair is not complete. Refer to DTC INDEX and perform the appropriate symptom(s). .
No
� Repair is complete.
NOTE: Use the OBDII task manager to run a Good Trip. This will confirm the repair(s) made and to ensure the DTC has not re-matured.
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