Dewsnup v. Timm, 502 U.S. 410 (1992)
[…] security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence," 11

  • 8/17/2019 Dewsnup v. Timm, 502 U.S. 410 (1992)

    14/21

    IV

    U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2) (emphasis added). But this can be (and has been) read, in

    light of § 506(a), to prohibit modification of the mortgagee's rights only with

    respect to the portion of his claim that is deemed secured under the Code, see,

    e.g., In re Hart, 923 F.2d 1410, 1415 (CA10 1991); Wilson v. Commonwealth

     Mortgage Corp., 895 F.2d 123, 127 (CA3 1990). If petitioner's construction of 

    § 506(d) were applied consistently in this fashion to the Code's various

    chapters, see 11 U.S.C. § 103(a) (providing that "chapters 1, 3, and 5 . . . [shall]apply in a case under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13"), Chapter 7 would not appear 

    unduly attractive. In any event, reorganization contains other enticements to

    lure a debtor away from Chapter 7. It not only permits him to maintain control

    over his personal and business assets, but affords a broader discharge from