• Upload
[…] See Rule 1910.16-1. Orders for alimony pendente lite are often in place for two or three years. 66 See Domestic Relations Act, 23 Pa. C.S., section 3701. 67 Supra note 54, section 1910.16-1(d). 68 The formula is found in section 1910.16-4. 69 See Marie Gordon, “Spousal Support Guidelines and the American Experience: Moving Beyond Discretion” paper presented at the National Family Law Program, Kelowna, B.C., July 14-18 2002. 70 Domestic Relations Act, supra note 56, section 3701(c) allows a court to determine the duration of the order, “which may be for a definite or indefinite period of time which is reasonable under the circumstances.”

Page 41: DEVELOPING SPOUSAL SUPPORT GUIDELINES IN CANADA: … · Programme, “Child and Spousal Support Revisited” Toronto, May 2 -3, 2002.) The views expressed in this report are those

41