Deutsche Bank Trust Co. Ams. v. TradeWinds Airlines, Inc
[…] to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction when it “actively entered into

negotiations with the intent of establishing a franchise in North Carolina,” even

though the plaintiff initiated the contacts); Barclays Leasing, 750 F. Supp. at 188

(holding that defendant’s contract negotiations on behalf of its co-defendant outside

the state constituted a solicitation, without inquiry into which party initiated the

contact).

{59} Second, the broad definition of “solicitation” in the statute encompasses C-

S Aviation’s conduct. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.2(5) (2007). Within the relevant

article of the statute, “‘[s]olicitation’ means a request or appeal of any kind, direct or

indirect, by oral, written, visual, electronic, or other communication, whether or not

the communication originates from outside the State.” Id. (emphasis added). The

federal district court for the Western District of North Carolina applied this

definition broadly in a dispute about leased embossing equipment. See Barclays Leasing, Inc., 750 F. Supp. 187−88. The court found that Defendant NBS Canada