DETERMINATION CONTROVERSY 8774
[…] “Administration Agreement” wherein YOAKAM was required to provide songwriting

services. While YOAKAM acknowledges that procurement of recording contracts is

exempt from the licensing requirements of the Act, YOAKAM argues that such

procurement is limited to “recording.” In other words, other acts which YOAKAM

performed in addition to recording the album, such as directing music, videos under both

recording contracts and providing songwriting services under the “Administration

Agreement,” do not fall within the exemption.

Labor Code § 1700.4(b) exempts the activities of “procuring, offering, or

promising to procure recording contracts for an artist or artists...” from the definition of a

“talent agency.” In Chinn v. Tobin (1997) TAC No. 17-96 at page 6, fn. 1, we concluded

that the exemption does not expressly extend to the procurement of music publishing

contracts or songwriting services. As we explained,