DETERMINATION CONTROVERSY 8774
[…] production of music videos and songwriting services?

2. Did Respondents violate the Act by instructing YOAKAM’S publicists to

procure engagements for him on various talk shows?

3. Did Respondents violate the Act by procuring live performances and concert

tours for YOAKAM?

4. If Respondents violated the Act, is the appropriate remedy to void the

entire contract ab initio or sever the offending practices under Marathon

Entertainment, Inc. v. Blasi (2008) 42 Cal.4lh 974?

Analysis

YOAKAM is an artist within the meaning of Labor Code § 1700.4(b). Labor

Code § 1700.4(a) defines “talent agency” as “a person or corporation who engages in the

occupation of procuring, offering, promising, or attempting to procure employment or

engagements for an artist or artists.” Labor Code §1700.5 provides that “[n]o person shall

engage in or carry on the occupation of a talent agency without first procuring a

license....from the Labor Commissioner.”

11

DETERMINATION OF CONTROVERSY -TAG 8774

Page 12: DETERMINATION CONTROVERSY 8774

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11