The Appellate Court rejected this argument. The court noted that Sawo’s policy stated injuries must be caused by an uninsured motor vehicle, not an uninsured person [emphasis added]. The Uninsured and Underinsured Motorist Coverage Act, at Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 44-6401 to 44-6414 (Reissue 2016), requires auto liability policies to provide protection against uninsured and underinsured motor vehicles. The court specifically noted that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-6407, codifies that an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle “shall not include a motor vehicle: (1) Insured under the liability coverage of the same policy of which the uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage is a part.” Battle Creek’s policy exclusion is consistent with the Uninsured and Underinsured Motorist Insurance Act. Another argument related to Sawo’s State Farm Insurance policy and a named driver exclusion.