Embed Size (px)
[…] apply.
C. Executive Order 13132 (Federalism)
This final rule has been analyzed in accordance with the principles and criteria
contained in Executive Order 13132 (“Federalism”). This regulation has no substantial
direct effects on the States, the relationship between the national government and the
States, or the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of
government. It does not contain any provision that imposes substantial direct compliance
costs on State and local governments. It does not contain any new provision that
4 Under 5 U.S.C. 603(a), the Regulatory Flexibility Act also applies when an agency “publishes a notice of proposed
rulemaking for an interpretative rule involving the internal revenue laws of the United States .” However, this rule
does not involve the internal revenue laws of the United States.
26
preempts state law, because states are already preempted from regulating in this area
under the Airline Deregulation Act, 49 U.S.C. 41713. Therefore, the consultation and