DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION [4910-EX-P] Federal Motor ... ·
[…] 2016)), satisfied the MAP-21 requirement that the Agency issue ELDT regulations. This

rule, which amends regulations established by the ELDT final rule, is based on the

authority of the Motor Carrier Act of 1935 (the 1935 Act) and the Motor Carrier Act of

1984 (the 1984 Act), both as amended, and the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of

1986 (CMVSA).

Page 9: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION [4910-EX-P] Federal Motor ... · optional theory instruction upgrade curriculum for Class B CDL holders upgrading to a Class A CDL, which removes eight

9

The 1935 Act, codified at 49 U.S.C. 31502(b), provides that “The Secretary of

Transportation may prescribe requirements for – (1) qualifications and maximum hours

of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier; and

(2) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of

equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation.” This

rule addresses the qualifications of certain motor carrier employees, consistent with the

safe operation of CMVs.

The 1984 Act, codified at 49 U.S.C. 31136(a), provides concurrent authority to

regulate drivers, motor carriers, and vehicle equipment. Section 31136(a)(1) grants the