DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION [4910-EX-P] Federal Motor ... ·
[…] Page 42: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION [4910-EX-P] Federal Motor ... · optional theory instruction upgrade curriculum for Class B CDL holders upgrading to a Class A CDL, which removes eight

42

the OMB, on April 19, 2017, approved the Agency’s estimate of 66,250 hours for the IC

collection titled “Training Certification for Entry-Level Commercial Motor Vehicle

Drivers” (2126-0028). The approval expires on April 30, 2020.

G. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)

A rule has implications for Federalism under Section 1(a) of E.O. 13132 if it has

“substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national

government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the

various levels of government.” In assessing the federalism implications of the ELDT final

rule, FMCSA stated that, because the CDL program is voluntary, it does not have

preemptive effect on the States. The Agency therefore concluded that the ELDT final rule