DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION [4910-EX-P] Federal Motor ... ·
[…] Order No.

13610, 77 FR 28469 (May 14, 2012) (requiring agencies to conduct retrospective analyses of existing rules

to determine whether they remain justified); Exec. Order No. 13563, section 6(b), 76 FR 2831, (Jan. 21,

2011) (requiring agencies to submit a plan “under which the agency will periodically review its existing

significant regulations to determine whether any such regulations should be modified, streamlined,

expanded, or repealed so as to make the agency's regulatory program more effective or less burdensome in

achieving the regulatory objectives”); Exec. Order No. 12866, section 5, (Sept. 30, 1993) (requiring each

agency to “review its existing significant regulations to determine whether any such regulations should be

modified or eliminated so as to make the agency’s regulatory program more effective in achieving the

regulatory objectives, less burdensome, or in greater alignment with the President’s priorities and the

principles set forth in this Executive order”).

Page 12: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION [4910-EX-P] Federal Motor ... · optional theory instruction upgrade curriculum for Class B CDL holders upgrading to a Class A CDL, which removes eight

12

upgrading to a Class A CDL. FMCSA subsequently concluded that this approach