Embed Size (px)
[…] In selecting which special measure(s) to take, the Secretary “shall consult with

the Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, any other

appropriate Federal banking agency (as defined in Section 3 of the Federal Deposit

Insurance Act), the Secretary of State, the Securities and Exchange Commission, the

Commodity Futures Trading Commission, the National Credit Union Administration

Board, and in the sole discretion of the Secretary, such other agencies and interested

parties as the Secretary [of the Treasury] may find appropriate.”3 In imposing the fifth

1 31 U.S.C. 5318A(c)(1). 2 31 U.S.C. 5318A(c)(2)(B). 3 31 U.S.C. 5318A(a)(4)(A).

5

special measure, the Secretary must do so “in consultation with the Secretary of State, the

Attorney General, and the Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve

System.”4

In addition, in selecting which special measure(s) to take, the Secretary shall

consider the following factors:

whether similar action has been or is being taken by other nations or multilateral

groups;

whether the imposition of any particular special measure would create a