Embed Size (px)
[…] Eligibility for APF support for such circumstances
OPNAVINST 11010.20H
16 May 2014
2-10
associated with NAF undertakings is outlined in reference (c),
volume 13, chapter 3, and reference (j) (summarized in chapter
9, paragraph 2).
d. Mixing of APF with private or NAF for repair or
maintenance projects is allowed but must be fully disclosed in
project documentation. See chapter 9.
e. Additional information on NAF projects, commissary
surcharge and private funds is provided in chapter 9.
OPNAVINST 11010.20H
16 May 2014
3-1
CHAPTER 3
CLASSIFICATION OF WORK
1. REPAIR
a. Definition
(1) Per section 2811 of reference (g), repair is defined
as restoring “a real property facility, system, or component to
such a condition that it may effectively be used for its
designated functional purpose.”
(2) Per section 2811 of reference (g), any work on a
project can be classified as repair if it can be shown that:
(a) the repair project is more cost effective than
total replacement (see section 2811(b) of reference (g)); and
(b) if the cost estimate of the proposed repair
project exceeds 50 percent of the estimated cost to replace the
facility, an explanation shall be provided "of the reasons why
replacement of the facility is not in the best interest of the
Government". (Note: section 2811(d)(2) of reference (g), has a
75 percent threshold; however, this instruction requires
explanation above 50 percent.)
(3) Repair may include demolition. See chapter 3,
paragraph 1b(3) for additional information.
(4) Establishing that a facility or component is in need